"他们后来怎么了?"

Translation:What happened to them afterwards?

August 2, 2018

11 Comments


richard711603

Will a native Chinese speaker clarify if 'later' is acceptable, in place of afterwords. It is acceptable in English.

September 21, 2018

KX3.

Well it usually means "much later", so afterwards is more accurate.

October 3, 2018

richard711603

Thanks.

October 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Also, I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I was taught that 后来 only refers to things in the past. Meaning, "afterewards" is in relation to what was previously discussed, not after the conversation takes place.

January 12, 2019

albizgil

how about "how were they afterwards?"

August 16, 2018

Punchabear1

C'mon, it marked me wrong because I said afterward instead of afterwards

August 22, 2018

DaveLommen

That is fair, isn't it?

November 29, 2018

Andrew-Jiangnan

No, it isn't. The two are interchangeable, with "afterward" being more common in US usage.

December 26, 2018

RobinThor

Can somebody explain the grammar of this sentence? Where does the "happen" come from? Does the 怎么 refer to 后来 or to 了?

March 22, 2019

richard711603

怎么了 can mean: what happened, what's going on, what's up

I confirmed that with Pleco and Mandarintools

March 23, 2019

yession

What happened to them later? What’s wrong with this one?

October 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.