1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们后来怎么了?"

"他们后来怎么了?"

Translation:What happened to them afterwards?

August 2, 2018

20 Comments


RobinThor

Can somebody explain the grammar of this sentence? Where does the "happen" come from? Does the 怎么 refer to 后来 or to 了?


richard711603

怎么了 can mean: what happened, what's going on, what's up

I confirmed that with Pleco and Mandarintools


richard711603

Will a native Chinese speaker clarify if 'later' is acceptable, in place of afterwords. It is acceptable in English.


KX3.

Well it usually means "much later", so afterwards is more accurate.


Gabrielle145359

Also, I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I was taught that 后来 only refers to things in the past. Meaning, "afterewards" is in relation to what was previously discussed, not after the conversation takes place.


albizgil

how about "how were they afterwards?"


Punchabear1

C'mon, it marked me wrong because I said afterward instead of afterwards


DaveLommen

That is fair, isn't it?


Andrew-Jiangnan

No, it isn't. The two are interchangeable, with "afterward" being more common in US usage.


Aleksandro_RU

There can be a LOT of variants, isn't it?


alexandra.705412

Marked wrong for "what happened afterwards to them"


yession

What happened to them later? What’s wrong with this one?


KyleFout

I thought that a passive required 被 (bei)? With out the word bank I would have tried to translate this as "what did they do after words."


Rk5I3

Literally, this would translate to "How (were) they afterwards?" In other words, it's not just about what they did.


ghiblilover149

What happened to them next? Was marked wrong. Should this be correct?


MaxMorris19

我总算学会了


cpflames

Ze me le, vs. ze me yang?


Elder-Simmons

怎么了 roughly equates to "what's going on," or "what happened," whole 怎么样 is "how is [something] doing"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.