"They are starting the Spanish course."

Translation:Ellos empiezan el curso de español.

4 months ago

3 Comments


Terri720898

Why is the "de" necessary? Españolis an adjective.

4 months ago

Julian_L.

Yes and no.

  • curso español = course made by Spaniards
    • In this case, «español» is an adjective.
  • curso de español = course to learn Spanish
    • In this case, «español» is a noun.
4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Julian. I knew this explanation was here from a previous time through the lesson and reviewed it to be sure I understood. Brief, to the point and very helpful!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.