1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे लड़के जाते हैं।"

"वे लड़के जाते हैं।"

Translation:Those boys go.

August 3, 2018

17 Comments


TheEnglishAugust

Unfortunately, "Those boys go" is a nonsensical sentence in English.


AJ72T

Yes, but this tests our understanding of the phrase... as part of a longer sentence, in a certain context, it's absolutely fine...


GillH2

It's okay as part of a longer conversation about e.g. a school.


S1lverPaws

Look at those boys go


Doodelay

Not a good English translation "Those boys go"


Olexsa

Is a possible translation "They go to boys"?


AmiSUBHAM

No , you're wrong.

THEY GO TO BOYS would be be larko ke pass jaate hain You guys will learn it later.


duolingonaut

This is a perfectly valid question; I don't see why you would vote it down. Boys would have to be in oblique case. They (the ones here) go over to those boys (over there), ये उन लरके जाते हैं

So if you say They (the ones over there) go over to those boys (over there), वे उन लरके जाते हैं, and you then leave out those, you're left with they go over to the boys, वे लरके जाते हैं। I see what you're getting at. There's something to it. I think the answer might be... yes? Lots of reservations here...

Adding to the confusion then by that same token वे लरके जाते हैं might also mean they go over to the boy (singular), since the oblique form of लरका and लरके alike is लरके. Applying honorific plural, this sentence could also mean (s)he goes over to the boy(s), right?

If you think the suggested translation is nonsensical then puh-lease this is Duolingo.

Not a hindi speaker, disclaimers apply.


Marissa321702

Is these boys go unacceptable?


hptroll

That would be ये लराके जाता है ।(ये instead of वे ).


kittelsd

"Those boys are going" was marked incorrect.


zeebo7

Because that would require the continuous case: वे लड़के जा रहे हैं.

जाते हैं is uniquely for 'go'


smonics

So its a phrase . L

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.