"Nomeinteresalaclasedeartemoderno."

Translation:I'm not interested in the modern art class.

5 months ago

8 Comments


ForteStrength

I think "I'm not interested in the class of modern art" should also be accepted as a translation.

5 months ago

WillisLewi

Reported 11Nov18

1 month ago

Peter802775

In English, the study subject and museums are often referred to as "modern arts" (plural). In Spanish, it seems, the plural is not used. However the translation of "modern arts" should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

CathyCox3
CathyCox3

I am not interested in the class of modern art

1 month ago

Margarita577545

I agree; it's the same thing. I was surprised when DL said it was wrong.

1 month ago

JerryVande6

Why do I have to include the article 'the' in my English answer 'I am not interested in modern art class'. The article "the" is optional in English and usually left off. No? The meaning is the same either way.

3 weeks ago

Peter802775

As I see it, the article "the" is required for "class" not for "modern art." Try the sentence replacing modern art with something else, say French or riding. Would you say "I'm not interested in riding class" is a correct sentence? In my opinion, the "the" needs to be there.

3 weeks ago

JerryVande6

You're right. Thank you.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.