"I am sleeping so I am crying."

Translation:मैं सो रहा हूँ इसलिये मैं रो रहा हूँ।

August 3, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SGAZAe

There is a song in morning that goes जो सोवत है सो खोवत है।


SGAZAe

Meaning one who sleeps looses.


OJFord

FYI I assume you mean 'mourning' - it's not a US/UK thing in this case, with the 'u' it's as in grieving, and without it it's the time of day.

Great to have some of these phrases that are cultural/film/etc. references explained in the comments though, cheers!


RajasDaithankar

Apply the logic on learning the language, not on the sentence contents ;-)


naveanhari

Thank you good sir, for your advice.


dev.rodp

Sounds equivalent to the English phrase "I cry myself to sleep". More poetic than logical.


JessicaSte554038

I gave up on trying to find logic in this Hindi course a long time ago! :D


WillAdam2

For anyone trying to approach this with logic... it rhymes.


MarcinM85

Is it necessary to repeat में in the second part of the sentence (it doesn't accept without it)?


okayxyiah

No i dont think it is. You should report it


parthibaba

What's the difference between the usage of इसलिए and तो for "so..." ?


OJFord

इसलिए can only be used when the second clause follows logically and directly, causally, from the first, a stricter connection between them, literally 'for this', i.e. 'for this reason', 'because of this'.

तो I think can also be used in this cases, but it can also be a more casual 'then' or 'so' without such causal connection, where इसलिए wouldn't make sense. (Easy example: 'So.. what shall we do' type filler.) It's also used with अगर in if-then constructions, and for adding emphasis or marking the topic.

Aside: when you hear things like 'I myself am going now' or 'She herself is ...' in Hinglish or Indian English, I believe that comes from seeking a तो equivalent in the latter sense (and not really finding it in other dialects!)


parthibaba

Thanks so much that explains a lot.


Pranav7eight9

they are just trying to compare the two sentences in one sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.