1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She has a horse."

"She has a horse."

Translation:उसके पास एक घोड़ा है।

August 3, 2018

8 Comments


Tiamiarose

Why is it उसके and not उसकी?


zeebo7

You always put an ए before the word पास:

मेरे पास, तेरे पास, उसके पास, उनके पास.

If you want to know why, it has to do with something called the 'oblique case'. Basically when you attributing something to a noun the noun changes. For now it's probably easier to not worry too much about it.


Azeezah.

Is उसके एक घोड़ा है। also valid?


GemmaGotch

उसका घोड़ा है doesn't work because this form is only for people?


nkprasad12

That means something more like, "That is his horse"


Kevin353755

That is the literal translation, although other exercises have translated stuff like "he has a son" to "उसका बेटा है"


BriannaBir4

I've seen other lessons that say "use" instead of "uske"... how do you know to use the latter and not the former?


fAQON

why is 'paas' the second and not the fourth word in this sentence?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.