"She has a horse."

Translation:उसके पास एक घोड़ा है।

August 3, 2018

5 Comments


Tiamiarose

Why is it उसके and not उसकी?

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

You always put an ए before the word पास:

मेरे पास, तेरे पास, उसके पास, उनके पास.

If you want to know why, it has to do with something called the 'oblique case'. Basically when you attributing something to a noun the noun changes. For now it's probably easier to not worry too much about it.

August 3, 2018

BriannaBir4

I've seen other lessons that say "use" instead of "uske"... how do you know to use the latter and not the former?

September 15, 2018

GemmaGotch

उसका घोड़ा है doesn't work because this form is only for people?

March 17, 2019

nkprasad12

That means something more like, "That is his horse"

April 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.