"उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Her sons eat bananas.

August 3, 2018

14 Comments


ryan8675309

Why her? Thanks :)

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

It could also be His sons. The gender is not specified here.

August 3, 2018

Jacky101000

Is in this case "Her" declined in oblique case?

August 13, 2018

TahmeedAli

It's declined as उसके because it denotes a masculine plural, i.e. बेटे.

August 28, 2018

ScottKBeck

बेटे could be translated as "children", correct? If someone had two children one son and one daughter, one would still say बेटे meaning the children collectively, right?

August 14, 2018

oakleydr

बच्चे means children while बेटे is the plural of बेटा.

September 23, 2018

AjitAngeline

Is उसका singular masculine, and उसकी singular feminine?

September 25, 2018

ScottKBeck

उसका masc sing उसके masc plural /masc sing oblique/masc plural oblique उसकी feminine sing/plural/oblique

September 25, 2018

AjitAngeline

if something is oblique, then how do you know which one to use (since you don't know if its feminine or masculine)?

September 26, 2018

ScottKBeck

You have to know the gender of every noun.

September 26, 2018

jjleger

Can it not be their sons? How do we know it's "her"?

November 1, 2018

ScottKBeck

It is either his or her as they are the same word, but not their. Their son would be उनके बेटे

November 2, 2018

js2867

Why is 'his sons' incorrect

May 6, 2019

JEEVAPRIYA2

Difference between उसका,उसकी,उसके

June 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.