"उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Her sons eat bananas.

August 3, 2018

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeebo7

It could also be His sons. The gender is not specified here.


Jacky101000

Is in this case "Her" declined in oblique case?


Wires_Ali

It's declined as उसके because it denotes a masculine plural, i.e. बेटे.


ph.1qM1VI

Why her it can be his also.


ScottKBeck

बेटे could be translated as "children", correct? If someone had two children one son and one daughter, one would still say बेटे meaning the children collectively, right?


oakleydr

बच्चे means children while बेटे is the plural of बेटा.


gavinlesly

Yes...but for many children its " बच्चे"


jjleger

Can it not be their sons? How do we know it's "her"?


ScottKBeck

It is either his or her as they are the same word, but not their. Their son would be उनके बेटे


ph.fRP6Ux

If beta comes it is a boy if beti comes a girl


joonas07

Why is 'his sons' incorrect


arukshika

No it should be correct as gender is not specified here


Jomana420011

why is it oblique case although we have a nominative which are her sons and also bananas are not in the oblique case?????


mahankr

I think it is just an example of how the nominative plural for some masculine nouns is the same as the oblique singular for those same nouns.


Phylli10

I have the same question...why is it oblique? I thought the oblique was used when there is a post position, which there isn't in this case.


im_vv

why is it her sons? it can be his also right?


sugupriya1

What is the difference between ki,ka and keee


arukshika

Ka - masculine gender Ki-feminine gender Ke- for plural


sugupriya1

Ska means his,. Skee means Her


srivalli820586

Uski is not her it is wrong


NIYATIPIPO

His daughter eats a banana


PadmajaSak1

This duolingo is very nice.I can understand every thing


SMDNihal

Her is for female and he is for male the a app ❤❤❤


ph.f6VbPs

It is also confusion for us because her sons eat bananas it confuse me and the pronoun is slso confusing He or She?


cassie200855

Did uski is used for representing female?


ph.WnsGU3

Uuhvbkhhbvbnbnnbnjmmkkj


ph.WnsGU3

Mujhe kuchh doubt ho raha hai aap to mujhe Bata nahin de rahe ho singular-plural mujhe ek bar Bata to do matlab lekin aap Jo bhej rahe hain bacchon ko jab galat ja raha hai tab to aap log time table


nHBgnhhZ

How about some full stops


LEKSHMIMS

Options is not correct


YogitaDhar1

Yeah already this is tolled thats its her


AdvaithCha2

Questions like 'those boys drink water' doesn't sound like you'd say it because everybody does that


ph.kQEoUA

Living on ice easy question


ph.kQEoUA

Living on ice easily question


ph.1qM1VI

Why her? It can be his also..


Frozen1512

Uasak means her or his


M.Ashley21

Ashley's sons are monkeys


AnnaMiller9992

So by my understanding "His sons eat bananas" should have also been accepted, sadly it wasn't for me. I reported it


SatishBhar943162

Nice questions which are too easy


harshitama957837

If beta comes it is a boy if beti comes a girl


SayaSukaKucing

I was thinking to type her as i heard uski eheheh.... Its good not to wear glasses sometimes and not to clean your ears...lol eheheh


ph.q8enPO

Her sons eat bananas

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.