1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं।"

"उसके बेटे केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Her sons eat bananas.

August 3, 2018

35 Comments


zeebo7

It could also be His sons. The gender is not specified here.


Jacky101000

Is in this case "Her" declined in oblique case?


Wires_Ali

It's declined as उसके because it denotes a masculine plural, i.e. बेटे.


ScottKBeck

बेटे could be translated as "children", correct? If someone had two children one son and one daughter, one would still say बेटे meaning the children collectively, right?


oakleydr

बच्चे means children while बेटे is the plural of बेटा.


gavinlesly

Yes...but for many children its " बच्चे"


Victor945882

No. Bachaa means children


jjleger

Can it not be their sons? How do we know it's "her"?


ScottKBeck

It is either his or her as they are the same word, but not their. Their son would be उनके बेटे


Shivaadh

Why don't you read the comments above before asking the same question that had been already answered?


ph.fRP6Ux

If beta comes it is a boy if beti comes a girl


jmahhov2867

Why is 'his sons' incorrect


Jomana420011

why is it oblique case although we have a nominative which are her sons and also bananas are not in the oblique case?????


Phylli10

I have the same question...why is it oblique? I thought the oblique was used when there is a post position, which there isn't in this case.


im_vv

why is it her sons? it can be his also right?


sugupriya1

What is the difference between ki,ka and keee


sugupriya1

Ska means his,. Skee means Her


srivalli820586

Uski is not her it is wrong


NIYATIPIPO

His daughter eats a banana


PadmajaSak1

This duolingo is very nice.I can understand every thing


SMDNihal

Her is for female and he is for male the a app WTF


ph.f6VbPs

It is also confusion for us because her sons eat bananas it confuse me and the pronoun is slso confusing He or She?


AjitAngeline

Is उसका singular masculine, and उसकी singular feminine?


ScottKBeck

उसका masc sing उसके masc plural /masc sing oblique/masc plural oblique उसकी feminine sing/plural/oblique


AjitAngeline

if something is oblique, then how do you know which one to use (since you don't know if its feminine or masculine)?


ScottKBeck

You have to know the gender of every noun.


JEEVAPRIYA2

Difference between उसका,उसकी,उसके

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.