"Nyke zijot zaldrīzī tepan."

Translation:I am giving her the dragons.

August 3, 2018

6 Comments


JenFeder1

Thankfully my answer was accepted, but it said I had a typo when I typed "dragon", which would be equally correct.

August 3, 2018

RalphSchmu

With the long i it's plural, as far as I know

March 13, 2019

Gelgisith

No, zaldrīzī is both singular and plural accusative.

April 12, 2019

RalphSchmu

What is the difference to "Zijot zaldrizi tepan"? Why do I need the word nyke?

March 13, 2019

Gelgisith

Extra emphasis on "I".

April 12, 2019

SeptimusBones

In other words, you need it here, because this section is about learning pronouns and nyke means I. Otherwise, you would not necessarily need it.

April 30, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.