Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy muy lejos de mi casa."

Translation:I am very far from my house.

1 week ago

4 Comments


ColinAngel1
ColinAngel1

Why cant i use I am a long way from my house?

1 week ago

jamaud
jamaud

It's duo being literal again. I've reported it as it seems more natural to me 7 Aug 2018

1 week ago

KranaCsaba

Why can't i use soy insted of estoy ? "Yo soy muy lejos de mi casa"

1 week ago

jelling2

Because estar, not ser, is used for locations.

3 days ago