1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní žena"

"zvláštní žena"

Translation:strange woman

August 3, 2018

4 Comments


Dawid337918

Why this noun ends with "i" instead of "a" like the other female nouns?


BoneheadBass

"Zvláštní" is "soft" adjective. Endings for soft adjectives do not change as much as they do for "hard" adjectives, and they change differently. You will find more information in Tips and Notes, if you are using the web version. Meanwhile, you can find the declension table for this adjective at the link below. Click Declension if it's not visible. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zvl%C3%A1%C5%A1tn%C3%AD


LachlanPage

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the l in the pronunciation?


VladaFu

I can hear it. Some people may drop the v when being lazy, but not the l. This is how we speak.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.