"zvláštní žena"

Translation:strange woman

8/3/2018, 4:36:42 AM

2 Comments


Dawid337918

Why this noun ends with "i" instead of "a" like the other female nouns?

8/3/2018, 4:36:42 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Zvláštní" is "soft" adjective. Endings for soft adjectives do not change as much as they do for "hard" adjectives, and they change differently. You will find more information in Tips and Notes, if you are using the web version. Meanwhile, you can find the declension table for this adjective at the link below. Click Declension if it's not visible. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zvl%C3%A1%C5%A1tn%C3%AD

8/3/2018, 1:18:09 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.