"गायें दूध पीती हैं ।"

Translation:Cows drink milk.

August 3, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    My cow drinks tea..


sunilkarthik69

    Mine drinks soup what to do


khF1S

    Baby cows drink milk.


ph.QOA9JE

    I was thinking how is the adult cow is drinking milk


AustinJSN

    From another cow of course


lenalingo

    Cows drink water...


Dewanshi1d

    I'm drinking milk while translating this. So I guess I'm a cow now. Moooo


Ne_cede_malis

    You could be probably any mammal based on the milk-drinking premise. Maybe a bat or a hyena? :D


sravani32106

    Why don't we use पीते if it is गाये(cows) ??


derliesl

    Because गाय is a feminine word. Plural is गायें with a dot. (Just like बहन / बहनें)


Giselwynn

    Okay okay so.... How do you say calves in Hindi?


tanu2122006

    We say बछड़ा या बछरी to male and female


anandhukulangara

    Cows drinks milk , what a foolish qns


Mohita25613

    I thought they drank tea.


ph.EXx6co

    Cows give milk not drink the milk so please correct the mistake it is a request


ph.tdTNuz

    I didn't know that cows drink milk


ph.eFCjv3

    Calf's drinks milk not cowsdrink water


ph.eFCjv3

    Cows drinks water not milk


AdvaithCha2

    If we are referring to adult cows which we are because it is gaay , then it is basically drinking its own milk.


Isabel492969

    So adult cows drink their own milk? :'D they drink water


Giselwynn

    Emergency purposes loll


jaazill

    It should be calves not cow


CbTS20

    this is not even true


MarcinM85

    I can't really hear that it is plural. It sounds like गाय to me.


Lara1Croft

    i type this exact thing in and it reads it as wrong. Anyone else?


ph.fucb6b

    Cows drink milk


ph.bGE68L

    Duolingo is Best App,I Love Duolingo....


Giselwynn

    Oh okay... I thought they drank Mountain Dew, thanks for the clarification duo.


ph.YgxmBV

    But how cow drinks milk the cow will give milk


ph.YgxmBV

    How will cow drink milk cow will give milk


ph.YgxmBV

    How will cow drink milk cow will give milk


ph.R9MUD6

    Cafl in hindi is bachda


ph.R9MUD6

    Baby cow drinks milk i am bann this Q..


NiandraLaD1

    Please explain whats the difference between 'Cows drink milk' and 'The cows drink mike'.. thank you !


BelimYakub

    Kiya isme se koi mera friend bnegi


BelimYakub

    Kiya isme se koi mera dost bnega


Dony_Fony

    Are you serious?!? How does a COW drink his own pee? I mean we get milk from under it so its means its her pee type something somehow DONT ASK ME WHY I SAID THAT


YashRaj319009

    I real life Cows do not drink milk and not eat any dairy products

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.