"गायें दूध पीती हैं "

Translation:Cows drink milk.

August 3, 2018

8 Comments


khF1S

Baby cows drink milk.

September 10, 2018

lenalingo

Cows drink water...

August 3, 2018

AndrNordin1

Should it not be पीतीं ?

September 14, 2018

rc30496

It's like man plural men. You do not use "mans " as "s" is basic for making plural in english. So here पीती is correct than पितीं। ☺️

November 12, 2018

Gunjan670308

Fallacy - cows produce milk, they drink water

August 7, 2018

AnUnicorn

Like every other mammal, mother cows produce milk for their young to drink. So, when they're calves, cows do drink milk.

November 20, 2018

DanielKnow8

Why is "The cow drinks water" wrong here?

October 19, 2018

Gita-ji

दूध is 'milk', not 'water'.

November 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.