"Eu não tenho um espelho na minha casa."

Translation:I do not have a mirror in my house.

August 3, 2018

6 Comments


vsandl

in other negative sentences there has been no need for the definite article associated with the object so why is "eu nao tenho espelho na minha casa" (with the correct accents of course) marked wrong here?

July 20, 2019

Tranyse1

Why is "na" used instead of "em"? What's the difference?

August 3, 2018

Paulenrique

Both "na" and "em" is correct here. "na" is used because you have "em + a minha casa".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/64947

August 3, 2018

um6661138

is there a cool word for vampire in português? vampires don't have mirrors in their dwellings...

March 11, 2019

Paulenrique

Vampiro.

March 12, 2019

um6661138

obrigado

March 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.