"I am fine."

Translation:मैं ठीक हूँ।

August 3, 2018

5 Comments


Lenepus

It seems as if the difference between ha and hum ( I apologize for not spelling the two correctly) depends on whether the speaker is a boy or a girl. Thus both options can be correct when the question does not indicate the gender of the person making the statement. Or have I misunderstood?

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

No, हूँ is for 1st person singular regardless of gender.

मैं लड़का हूँ / मैं लड़की हूँ

मैं चाय पीता हूँ / मैं चाय पीती हूँ

है is used with तु (2nd person singular impolite), and with वह/यह (3rd person singular)

हो is used with तुम (2nd person singular)

हैं is used with आप (2nd person singular polite), and with हम/वे/ये (plurals, in either 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person)

I hope that helps :)

August 3, 2018

Alex94910

Just be a aware that तुम and आप are grammatically plural and can be used in referring to a single person or more than one (in that case one can use तुम / आप + लोग as in y'all), basically the same as the English 'you'

October 17, 2018

AnamFatima

I wrote "I am well" for this statement and it was marked wrong. I believe that this is a acceptable translation for this sentence.

August 26, 2018

Achillestyx

Yes, acceptable.

December 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.