"वह छोटा आदमी है "

Translation:He is a short man.

August 3, 2018

13 Comments


Bryan778031

I wrote “that man is short” - how would you say that?

August 5, 2018

KyoCobran

You would say, "Vah admi chota hai."

August 5, 2018

KyoCobran

Oh I see where you got confused:

That is a short man "Vah admi chota hai." Vah admi (noun clause) Chota hai (predicate)

Versus

"Vah chota admi hai" Vah (Subject noun clause) chota admi hai (predicate)

Does that make sense?

August 5, 2018

Sivapriya15

वह आदमी छोटा है|

August 6, 2018

KyoCobran

God, is like no one in India tall!?

August 3, 2018

Sivapriya15

I know plenty of very tall Indians.

August 4, 2018

KyoCobran

Oh I do too. It's just Duolingo really is fixed on the "Indians-are-short" trope, haha.

August 4, 2018

aaditsingh8

But India has attractive young people too! ;)

August 4, 2018

KyoCobran

As a fellow Desi, I must agree.

August 5, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Given this Hindi sentence, how does one tell the difference between "he is a short man" and "he is a small man"? Thanks

January 14, 2019

mayateacher

Is it wrong if we say " vah ek choti admi hai" ? (using ek)

August 16, 2018

smonics

I think it's just for the practice and the exercise is intended for memory of animals not adjectives and colors। So they chose black and short ।

October 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

This sounds kind of mean in English. "He is short" is cool, it's a description of a random feature; "He is a short man" turns it into something more defining. Does it feel the same way in Hindi? Do Hindi-speakers expect a noun here or are we just practising using unnatural sentences because we only know five words at this point? :P

August 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.