1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह छोटा आदमी है ।"

"वह छोटा आदमी है "

Translation:He is a short man.

August 3, 2018

13 Comments


Bryan778031

I wrote “that man is short” - how would you say that?


KyoCobran

You would say, "Vah admi chota hai."


KyoCobran

Oh I see where you got confused:

That is a short man "Vah admi chota hai." Vah admi (noun clause) Chota hai (predicate)

Versus

"Vah chota admi hai" Vah (Subject noun clause) chota admi hai (predicate)

Does that make sense?


AndrewFour

That's perfect. Thank you :)


Sivapriya15

वह आदमी छोटा है|


OinauJengr

Bo chota adami ha


Alex.Essilfie

Given this Hindi sentence, how does one tell the difference between "he is a short man" and "he is a small man"? Thanks


vinay92
Mod

You can't, unless the context is abundantly clear. छोटा can mean short, small or young.

This is why it might be a good idea to clatify what you mean within the sentence. वह आदमी लंबाई में छोटा है - that man is short in stature


tsuj1g1r1

This sounds kind of mean in English. "He is short" is cool, it's a description of a random feature; "He is a short man" turns it into something more defining. Does it feel the same way in Hindi? Do Hindi-speakers expect a noun here or are we just practising using unnatural sentences because we only know five words at this point? :P


smonics

I think it's just for the practice and the exercise is intended for memory of animals not adjectives and colors। So they chose black and short ।


mayateacher

Is it wrong if we say " vah ek choti admi hai" ? (using ek)


OinauJengr

If i say i live in in India translate it into hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.