"De octubre a diciembre"

Translation:From October to December

5 years ago

46 Comments


anione

Is there any difference between "De octubre a diciembre" and "Desde octubre hasta diciembre"? If yes, would someone point out which is more commonly used? Thx

5 years ago

mjconlan

"De...a..." gives an idea of Point A to Point B, where "desde...a..." conveys that you are also talking about the stuff between the two points. This is a bit more obvious in another translation of "desde" meaning "since". In this case, I would use "desde" to make clear that something was indeed going on the entire time through October, November and December.

4 years ago

zekecoma

desde .... hasta....*

2 years ago

KMAung
KMAung

De octubre a deciembre means you are walking from October to December. In this word a refers to Direction. If you say so, somebody will ask you where is December or October is located. I wish this answer may help you.

3 years ago

SlovenaGeo

Not very sure but I think "desde" and "hasta" are used for distance. For example, from England to France, will be "desde Inglaterra hasta Francia"

3 years ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

Este día va a ser perfecto, Desde pequeña yo esperé verlo llegar.

It's about time.

4 months ago

Ragnarok7

I'd really like to know this too.

5 years ago

TrizzyTreke

Why is it not "of October to December"?

3 years ago

melba tariq

"De" means many things, two of them being "of" and "from". You decide which one by seeing which one makes sense.

3 years ago

nile842ll

i hate the word DE it means sooooooooooooooooooo many things

3 years ago

Cheedzar

no kidding!

3 years ago

EPIC-ONE

Why does de mean "from" and not "of"

3 years ago

melba tariq

It means both depending on the context, which one makes more sense.

3 years ago

Ally705794

De and desde are so confusing

3 years ago

Jazzkimme

I can't find the answer to this: How would you say "from October through December"? The phrases "to December" and "through December" have different meanings. Thanks.

5 years ago

droma

I think "From October through December." would be:

"De octubre hasta diciembre."

4 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

It says de means from and to. Which is it?

3 years ago

littlemo

I don't know why it said "to" but I do know it is "of and from" and unfortunately many other things :'( Hope this helps :P

2 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Thanks for the reply =)

2 years ago

zekarama

...is a very holiday-compact time of the year.

3 years ago

karateduk

four birthdays in my family

1 year ago

ammbaldwin

I typed From October to Dece!ber and it said i got it wrong, but since m is right next to !, why didnt it just say it was a typo??? Why does it say i got it wrong sometimes when i type it wrong and sometimes say its a typo and doesnt make me loose a ❤??

3 years ago

Ellen716914

When your "typo" is so far off the mark that the program can't recognize it, it marks it wrong. It's like spellchecker---there are limitations to its ability to recognize close guesses.

3 years ago

wrosa2015

How is '!' near m?

2 years ago

zgrrredek
zgrrredek

different keyboards all around the world :)

2 years ago

Lance86331

this one is misleading from is not listed when yoh click on de

3 years ago

BornSinner1

I used google translator .. n this is what I got De octubre a diciembre - October to December Desde octubre a diciembre - from October to December Now I'm really confused. Native speakers help?

4 years ago

melba tariq

First of all, don't trust Google Translate. "De octubre a diciembre" means "From October to December". If you were to put "desde" in front, you would have to add "hasta" in there. So, "Desde octubre hasta diciembre". Two ways of saying it. Does that make sense?

3 years ago

123hampster

it doesn't say from in the hint thing....... does it? :/

3 years ago

Jay10girl

+mjconlan thx for clearing that up for me

3 years ago

DianaKim2

I know "of october to december" isn't proper english but isn't it literally correct?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, it's not literally correct. 'de' can mean 'of' or 'from' in English, and in this case, 'of' is the wrong choice.

10 months ago

kayla.chandler

Is there a difference between " De octubre a diciembre" and Desede octubre hasta diciembre?

2 years ago

littlemo

See above :P

2 years ago

Kiste-Nivelista

Is from October through to December wrong?.. Does it mean something different?

2 years ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

So are months of the year normally not capitalized in Spanish (unless they begin a sentence)?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, they aren't.

10 months ago

karateduk

How do they know when fall is?

1 year ago

SamGallick

de octubre a diciembre...is cold, cold, and more cold where i live

1 year ago

llanfairll

Danke

1 year ago

llanfairll

I mean gracias

1 year ago

Duo.name

'"De octubre a diciembre " - does it mean including all the days of October and including all the days of December? I would like to understand where this time gap stretches. Does the gap end before December, or does it include December?

1 year ago

Diego640302

ur profile pic is trippy! have a lingot

4 months ago

NoahsNoah

why does it matter?

6 months ago

LouV68

Why is From October "through" December incorrect?

4 months ago

Diego640302

November is sad 'cause he got left out

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.