"De octubre a diciembre"

Translation:From October to December

March 28, 2013

46 Comments


anione

Is there any difference between "De octubre a diciembre" and "Desde octubre hasta diciembre"? If yes, would someone point out which is more commonly used? Thx

May 7, 2013

mjconlan

"De...a..." gives an idea of Point A to Point B, where "desde...a..." conveys that you are also talking about the stuff between the two points. This is a bit more obvious in another translation of "desde" meaning "since". In this case, I would use "desde" to make clear that something was indeed going on the entire time through October, November and December.

December 16, 2013

zekecoma

desde .... hasta....*

January 14, 2016

KMAung

De octubre a deciembre means you are walking from October to December. In this word a refers to Direction. If you say so, somebody will ask you where is December or October is located. I wish this answer may help you.

September 10, 2015

SlovenaGeo

Not very sure but I think "desde" and "hasta" are used for distance. For example, from England to France, will be "desde Inglaterra hasta Francia"

January 21, 2015

ElakVarg

Este día va a ser perfecto, Desde pequeña yo esperé verlo llegar.

It's about time.

June 6, 2018

Ragnarok7

I'd really like to know this too.

July 2, 2013

TrizzyTreke

Why is it not "of October to December"?

December 30, 2014

melba tariq

"De" means many things, two of them being "of" and "from". You decide which one by seeing which one makes sense.

April 6, 2015

nile842ll

i hate the word DE it means sooooooooooooooooooo many things

February 25, 2015

Cheedzar

no kidding!

October 6, 2015

EPIC-ONE

Why does de mean "from" and not "of"

January 25, 2015

melba tariq

It means both depending on the context, which one makes more sense.

April 6, 2015

Ally705794

De and desde are so confusing

July 20, 2015

Jazzkimme

I can't find the answer to this: How would you say "from October through December"? The phrases "to December" and "through December" have different meanings. Thanks.

July 27, 2013

droma

I think "From October through December." would be:

"De octubre hasta diciembre."

August 5, 2014

ukuleilis

It says de means from and to. Which is it?

February 8, 2015

littlemo

I don't know why it said "to" but I do know it is "of and from" and unfortunately many other things :'( Hope this helps :P

December 9, 2015

ukuleilis

Thanks for the reply =)

December 18, 2015

zekarama

...is a very holiday-compact time of the year.

November 25, 2014

karateduk

four birthdays in my family

October 26, 2016

ammbaldwin

I typed From October to Dece!ber and it said i got it wrong, but since m is right next to !, why didnt it just say it was a typo??? Why does it say i got it wrong sometimes when i type it wrong and sometimes say its a typo and doesnt make me loose a ❤??

December 30, 2014

Ellen716914

When your "typo" is so far off the mark that the program can't recognize it, it marks it wrong. It's like spellchecker---there are limitations to its ability to recognize close guesses.

April 5, 2015

wrosa2015

How is '!' near m?

October 19, 2015

zgrrredek

different keyboards all around the world :)

December 27, 2015

Lance86331

this one is misleading from is not listed when yoh click on de

March 28, 2015

BornSinner1

I used google translator .. n this is what I got De octubre a diciembre - October to December Desde octubre a diciembre - from October to December Now I'm really confused. Native speakers help?

February 19, 2014

melba tariq

First of all, don't trust Google Translate. "De octubre a diciembre" means "From October to December". If you were to put "desde" in front, you would have to add "hasta" in there. So, "Desde octubre hasta diciembre". Two ways of saying it. Does that make sense?

April 6, 2015

123hampster

it doesn't say from in the hint thing....... does it? :/

March 24, 2015

Jay10girl

+mjconlan thx for clearing that up for me

July 29, 2015

DianaKim2

I know "of october to december" isn't proper english but isn't it literally correct?

August 24, 2015

Andreaja69

No, it's not literally correct. 'de' can mean 'of' or 'from' in English, and in this case, 'of' is the wrong choice.

November 22, 2017

kayla.chandler

Is there a difference between " De octubre a diciembre" and Desede octubre hasta diciembre?

November 5, 2015

littlemo

See above :P

December 9, 2015

Kiste-Nivelista

Is from October through to December wrong?.. Does it mean something different?

June 1, 2016

y.ademas

So are months of the year normally not capitalized in Spanish (unless they begin a sentence)?

June 5, 2016

Andreaja69

No, they aren't.

November 22, 2017

karateduk

How do they know when fall is?

October 26, 2016

SamGallick

de octubre a diciembre...is cold, cold, and more cold where i live

December 2, 2016

llanfairll

Danke

February 15, 2017

llanfairll

I mean gracias

February 15, 2017

Duo.name

'"De octubre a diciembre " - does it mean including all the days of October and including all the days of December? I would like to understand where this time gap stretches. Does the gap end before December, or does it include December?

April 7, 2017

Diego640302

ur profile pic is trippy! have a lingot

May 24, 2018

NoahsNoah

why does it matter?

April 17, 2018

LouV68

Why is From October "through" December incorrect?

May 19, 2018

Diego640302

November is sad 'cause he got left out

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.