"Elles utilisent les verres."

Translation:They are using the glasses.

March 28, 2013

48 Comments


elfyuwei

how to distinguish the pronunciation between elle utilise and elles utilisent

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

you should hear a Z liaison between "elles" and "utilisent"

March 29, 2013

hdk1026

I'm not hearing it.

May 12, 2014

JanP421

I almost heard it when listening to the full speed. But when listening to the "turtle" speed the liaison is not audible. Think they should give credit for "elle utilise":)

January 22, 2015

ALLintolearning3

No, the "turtle" speed reads word separately from word, so you must listen to the full speed also in order to get the liaisons.

June 29, 2018

amobms

Question on this note: in the recording (here and in similar cases), "elles [voyelle ou h muet]" is pronounced with almost equal stress on, and time devoted to, the first and second syllable (el-lez-) ; it sounds rather bouncy for French. Is this indeed how it is done, or is the second syllable generally more compact?

I've been trying to discern it in the audiobooks/podcasts I listen to, but it all flies by so fast and I'm busy trying to catch whole sentences at this point; the nuances of single syllables are a tad beyond me - en ce moment ;)

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf

French people tend to push the Z liaison onto the next word:

  • EL-ZUtiliZ

Exception: people from the south west of France tend to pronounce ELə-ZUtiliZ

March 15, 2014

frogcarguy

The people in the southwest tend to pronounce all the letters. That makes it sooooo much easier to understand.

April 8, 2014

JazzyFrench

Would this be Toulouse and Bordeaux?

May 15, 2014

JazzyFrench

Hi Sitesurf, are you saying the "z" gets pronounces twice? I was wondering why it was repeated? Or in this example it just so happen there is also a "z' sound in "utilisent"?

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf

el-Z-utili-Z

May 15, 2014

JazzyFrench

Got it. Thanks.

May 15, 2014

amobms

Thank you, that's entirely helpful!

March 15, 2014

MrKnightley

The spoken [female voice] part here sounds like your latter (southwest) example...?

September 27, 2015

KimSCasey

I played the slow version and I DO NOT hear it. It is clearly not there. I suppose I hear it a bit on the regular speed recording, but only so very slight.

October 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Slow versions give words one after another, so you cannot hear liaisons.

October 17, 2014

BLPK

It's always seemed strange DL practice to me not to repeat liaisons in the slow versions, which are after all to help one get a correct pronunciation, not a different pronunciation.

January 12, 2015

ALLintolearning3

In order to get a slow translation, they read each word separately, so it is not just someone reading the sentence more slowly. It would be nice to have a speed feature so that we could slow the regular version down: slower, no slower, now slower, okay a bit faster.

June 29, 2018

ggeordiee

Try listening here to both sentences on google translate. (click the speaker icon in the french box) https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/elle%20utilise.%20%0Aelles%20utilisent.

June 19, 2014

KimSCasey

now compare that to the Duolingo translation. No way does it sound as clear as the Google Translate version.

October 17, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Sometimes the Google Translate version is wrong. Try Forvo.com.

June 29, 2018

bucifej

But you cant. Just listen to the slower version. There is no liasion.

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf

The slow version uses words pronounced in isolation, it is not as if the recording of the full sentence were just slowed down. That is the reason why you don't have liaisons in the slower version. But in the normal version, the liaison is there.

April 19, 2013

Anode1

I put, "They utilize the glasses," and it was marked wrong.

May 26, 2013

ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it as also correct, but keep in mind that the French sentence is a common way to say it and the common way to say it in English would be "They use the glasses."

June 29, 2018

royalhalo

It would be very awkward to say in English, "They utilize the glasses." We would say "use" instead.

June 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Note that in French verb "user" can also mean "to wear out". Therefore, in this sentence, we would not say "elles usent les verres" because of that other meaning.

June 7, 2013

putush

It is awkward but not incorrect grammatically. So it is rather weird that it should be marked incorrect.

September 3, 2013

hanxiongshi

I am also finding the recording hard to understand. there are some extra weird sounds between "elles utilisent" that makes it sound like "elle les utilisent"

June 17, 2013

Sitesurf

maybe try it on Google/Translate: you should hear a Z liaison between elles and utilisent

June 17, 2013

NotAnAmbiTurner

ya, elles sounds like elle-luz or something

February 10, 2014

yuvalritt

Why can't you translate "They are using glasses"? (Without "the"), as if to state that they are using glasses in general, and not a particular pair/s.

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf

they are using glasses = ils utilisent des verres

March 15, 2014

yuvalritt

I understand your replay as: "you don't put "the" when there's de/du/des, and otherwise you do". But I've seen many times in Doulingo that the article is omitted in the translation. I'll give you a question I just solved: "Les minutes et les secondes", and the translation by Duolingo: "minutes and seconds".

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

In English, articles are often considered as optional or useless.

But when you find "the", it is to indicate that the object is specific or specified with context. In that case, there will always be le, la or les in French.

March 21, 2014

ibuco

Why can't this mean that they use glasses in general? A cannibal tribe from New Guinea that, surprisingly, uses glasses :) Like "J'aime les fraises" without "the"?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Glasses in general can be found in generalities, like:

  • les verres sont utilisés pour boire. (universal truth).

"they are using the glasses" is about specific glasses (the ones already mentioned in the conversation), so the translates to les.

"they are using glasses" is the plural of "they are using a/one glass"; in French, "des verres" is the plural of "un verre"

June 26, 2014

ALLintolearning3

The minute you use "are using" the present continuous, it cannot be a generality. The generality in English would be "They use glasses."

June 29, 2018

Tobzlerone

Sitesurf, I really appreciate your help, but it has come to my attention that, often, the Duolingo audio is not entirely discernible... which is a shame, because to learn, we are required authentic, clean sounds. Perhaps sometimes it is the speed of the normal paced recording (a tad fast), and as you say, the decreased speed recording does not always give the responder the ability to discern the certain nuances and liasons between words, either- as the recording is isolated. I hope these sort of problems can be resolved at some (hopefully near) point in the future.

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, we are aware that sometimes, the audio is suboptimal as TTS can be. We have been promised that the French audio would be improved at some (hopefully near) point in the future, but I guess we have to be patient.

In the meantime, you can use other resources like Google Translate (rubbish for translations but very good for audio) or forvo.com or acapela-group, to check on different voices, accents, etc.

The good news is that if you learned French with a perfect audio, as soon as you would be in real life faced with real French people, you would feel completely lost.

September 24, 2014

JoeVawn

Are these "glasses" The ones you drink out of as well as the ones you were ?

July 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Any of these interpretations, actually in this sentence.

August 1, 2015

ALLintolearning3

I think she meant the ones you wear to be able to see which would be "les lunettes".

June 29, 2018

jesuisnederland

why is 'elle utilisses les verres' wrong, it is the same pronouncation

November 4, 2013

dinuc

it should be elle utilise les verres

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf

you should hear the Z liaison between "elles" and "utilisent"

November 27, 2013

howcheng

I entered «elles utilisent les verts» (they use the green ones) and was marked wrong. :-\

February 4, 2015

ALLintolearning3

If you had the listen and write in French, then report it, but homophones are a difficult programming situation and may take a while to resolve, because you wouldn't want that to be accepted for any of the other exercises.

June 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.