1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird zwei anbieten."

"Er wird zwei anbieten."

Translation:He will offer two.

March 28, 2013

20 Comments


German909

So what's the difference between Anbieten and Bieten, do you only use Anbieten in future tense?


BlindG

This helped me a lot: "A very easy way to remember the difference between the two is by thinking of anbieten as being synonumous with making an offer (to be accepted or not) and bieten as to feature something (no offer is being made)." This may not be 100% true in all situations but it's good enough for me. http://marathonsprachen.com/bieten-vs-anbieten/


ffoxes

Link is dead. ):


Davoskan

Wie sollte ich sagen? "Ich werde dich das Buch anbieten"? "Ich biete dich das Buch an"?


wataya

"Anbieten" is a dative verb, thus:

  • Ich werde dir das Buch anbieten (future tense)
  • Ich biete dir das Buch an (present tense)

Bob20020

Is there a difference in te tense and using prefixes?


bynny2015

Bob20020, I'm not sure what your question is. But I think you were asking if anbieten looks different when conjugated. Here are the most common conjugations:

Present tense: ich biete an---du bietest an---er/sie/es bietet an---wir bieten an---ihr bietet an---sie/Sie bieten an.

Perfect: ich habe angeboten---du hast angeboten---er/sie/es hat angeboten---wir haben angeboten---ihr habt angeboten---sie/Sie haben angeboten

Preterite: ich bot an---du botst an---er/sie/es bot an---wir boten an---ihr botet an---sie/Sie boten an

Imperative: biete an---biet an---bieten wir an---bietet an---bieten Sie an

This information is from http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-anbieten.html


Bob20020

Yeah, I don't even know what I meant by that. Thanks for the useful guide.


daneelgiskard

"He will offer two" Is that a litteral translation? Is that supposed to mean " he will give two offers" or it's suppses to be "he will offer two" without explaining as to what he's offering?


gtg061r

yes this is another example of a literal translation which makes no sense in english

in american english people would say "he will offer two of them" colloquially even if "them" is referring to objects

properly the translation should probably be "he will offer two of it"


UndeadAriel

Shouldn't this verb be "bieten," not "anbieten"? I thought the former meant offer in the sense of provide, and the latter meant offer in the sense of feature. Or do I have them mixed up?


wataya

"Anbieten" is the verb of choice here. - http://is.gd/9t8sib - http://is.gd/nyyOK9


devansh.sharma

"Would" wasn't accepted. Would it be for "würde"?


Bekir978479

He will bid two. Gleiche Meinug aber Abgelehnt.


mizinamo

"anbieten" (offer) ist nicht gleich "bieten" (bid)

"Meinung" (opinion) ist nicht gleich "Bedeutung" (meaning)


ellenrixford

I could not hear the last word clearly, This happens often when one is asked to write what is spoken. Some words are spoken too fast, and/or nor clearly


nick23635

two what ? Is this a sentence ?


Vabelie

Yes it is. In real life language, you extremely often omit an element when it is obvious or has already been mentioned.

"How many cows would that be worth?
— He will offer two."

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.