"Er wird zwei anbieten."

Translation:He will offer two.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments


German909

So what's the difference between Anbieten and Bieten, do you only use Anbieten in future tense?

June 25, 2014

BlindG

This helped me a lot: "A very easy way to remember the difference between the two is by thinking of anbieten as being synonumous with making an offer (to be accepted or not) and bieten as to feature something (no offer is being made)." This may not be 100% true in all situations but it's good enough for me. http://marathonsprachen.com/bieten-vs-anbieten/

February 16, 2015

fAEth_

Link is dead. ):

January 21, 2018

Davoskan

Wie sollte ich sagen? "Ich werde dich das Buch anbieten"? "Ich biete dich das Buch an"?

October 3, 2013

wataya

"Anbieten" is a dative verb, thus:

  • Ich werde dir das Buch anbieten (future tense)
  • Ich biete dir das Buch an (present tense)
November 21, 2013

Bob20020

Is there a difference in te tense and using prefixes?

July 17, 2015

bynny2015

Bob20020, I'm not sure what your question is. But I think you were asking if anbieten looks different when conjugated. Here are the most common conjugations:

Present tense: ich biete an---du bietest an---er/sie/es bietet an---wir bieten an---ihr bietet an---sie/Sie bieten an.

Perfect: ich habe angeboten---du hast angeboten---er/sie/es hat angeboten---wir haben angeboten---ihr habt angeboten---sie/Sie haben angeboten

Preterite: ich bot an---du botst an---er/sie/es bot an---wir boten an---ihr botet an---sie/Sie boten an

Imperative: biete an---biet an---bieten wir an---bietet an---bieten Sie an

This information is from http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-anbieten.html

May 28, 2017

Bob20020

Yeah, I don't even know what I meant by that. Thanks for the useful guide.

May 28, 2017

daneelgiskard

"He will offer two" Is that a litteral translation? Is that supposed to mean " he will give two offers" or it's suppses to be "he will offer two" without explaining as to what he's offering?

April 5, 2015

gtg061r

yes this is another example of a literal translation which makes no sense in english

in american english people would say "he will offer two of them" colloquially even if "them" is referring to objects

properly the translation should probably be "he will offer two of it"

December 25, 2015

UndeadAriel

Shouldn't this verb be "bieten," not "anbieten"? I thought the former meant offer in the sense of provide, and the latter meant offer in the sense of feature. Or do I have them mixed up?

October 30, 2013

wataya

"Anbieten" is the verb of choice here. - http://is.gd/9t8sib - http://is.gd/nyyOK9

November 21, 2013

devansh.sharma

"Would" wasn't accepted. Would it be for "w├╝rde"?

January 7, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

October 19, 2016

jalil955659

I wrote he will ask two offers but not accepted : (

July 14, 2016

Bekir978479

He will bid two. Gleiche Meinug aber Abgelehnt.

March 10, 2017

mizinamo

"anbieten" (offer) ist nicht gleich "bieten" (bid)

"Meinung" (opinion) ist nicht gleich "Bedeutung" (meaning)

March 10, 2017

ellenrixford

I could not hear the last word clearly, This happens often when one is asked to write what is spoken. Some words are spoken too fast, and/or nor clearly

September 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.