1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces femmes parlent."

"Ces femmes parlent."

Translation:These women talk.

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


runciblehat

Ce, cette, and ces correspond (respectively) to le, la, and les, except instead of meaning "the" they mean "this/these."


Darkseamus

'These women are talking' is not a correct translation apparently, but 'Those women are talking' and 'These women talk' are. How do i know when to use these or those in this situation?


ezakto

I think 'these women are talking' is right. Try reporting the issue


bobtackett

OK, I missed the difference between ce & cette.


Aron89ification

"Ce" is used with masculine nouns, "cette" with feminine nouns. In addition, "cet" is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.