1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He does not want food."

"He does not want food."

Translation:उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए।

August 3, 2018

21 Comments


icanconfirm

उसे or oosko ?


zeebo7

If I'm not mistaken both are equivalent.


OJFord

Same thing:

उसे = उस को

Also:

तुझे = तुझ को

तुम्हें = तुम को

हमें = हम को

इसे = इस को

इन्हें = इन को

उन्हें = उन को


Gu3azm05

oose meant for plural, isn't it ooska because it is singular?


B96lXSTM

no, उसे is singular. If you want to say they, that would be उन्हें


ishita_bafna

As a native speaker i know yeah, it may be plural but it is said in respect... but should be acceptable.


KunalBamba

Is it possible to say: "जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती और राज को देती है।" – dropping the first "है" after "लेती"?


CathyIsAwesome

Why is it not just बह (veh heh)? All the early lessons used vehe or vo for "he" but switch to this other pronoun "unke" when talking about food. Why? Is unke only used when speaking about food or is it used in other situations as well? (I feel very confused O.o)


B96lXSTM

No, उसे (use) is used together with चाहिए. They go together. So this basically means "by him food is not wanted"


ishita_bafna

Unke means theirs its used in ither situations as well


Kae486202

Yes agree with above why is 'use' in this instance and not 'vaha'?


B96lXSTM

because it goes together with चाहिए. In the same way, if it was you who didn't want food, the first word would be तुझे and not तु, and if it was I, it would be मुझे instead of मैं. So what this litteraly would translate to is "BY him food is not wanted" or "BY you..." or "BY me ...". The same goes for the verb पसंद, to like. There मुझे and तुझे and उसे etc are used as well


omnomunicornx3

Chahiye requireing "[name] ka" f.e. Raj ka... Chahiye ✅

Vaha + ka (which doesn't exist) = usse

Mein + ka (which doesn't exist as well) = muhje

And so on...


OJFord

Not quite - they're alternative forms of the oblique personal pronouns, us & mujh, (oblique case of vah & maiñ, respectively) which do exist combined with ko, but can become use & mujhe instead, meaning the same.


B96lXSTM

I wrote उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए and it was marked wrong. I don't see any difference as compared to their translation. Can anyone help me out?


Jakinc12

There's no difference.


GiGiChicken

What is the difference between oosei & oonhei?


OJFord

Plurality, incl. honourific, i.e. to him/her vs. to them.


GiGiChicken

Thank you so much.


jordanjr2411

They are the same


MAHI609776

I'm not mistaken both are equivalent..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.