"He does not want food."

Translation:उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए।

August 3, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


icanconfirm

उसे or oosko ?


OJFord

Same thing:

उसे = उस को

Also:

तुझे = तुझ को

तुम्हें = तुम को

हमें = हम को

इसे = इस को

इन्हें = इन को

उन्हें = उन को


OJFord

And मुझे = मुझ को (just noticed I missed that one!)


zeebo7

If I'm not mistaken both are equivalent.


Gu3azm05

oose meant for plural, isn't it ooska because it is singular?


B96lXSTM

no, उसे is singular. If you want to say they, that would be उन्हें


ishita_bafna

As a native speaker i know yeah, it may be plural but it is said in respect... but should be acceptable.


CathyIsAwesome

Why is it not just बह (veh heh)? All the early lessons used vehe or vo for "he" but switch to this other pronoun "unke" when talking about food. Why? Is unke only used when speaking about food or is it used in other situations as well? (I feel very confused O.o)


B96lXSTM

No, उसे (use) is used together with चाहिए. They go together. So this basically means "by him food is not wanted"


Viv1891

The oblique case for third person is "US(S)E" / UN HE (In case of respectful/ honorific address) for singular and UN HE for plural.


GiGiChicken

What is the difference between oosei & oonhei?


OJFord

Plurality, incl. honourific, i.e. to him/her vs. to them.


GiGiChicken

Thank you so much.


ph.wzhsGj

"उन्हें(politely) खाना नहीं चाहिए" is also RIGHT, than why it isn't acceptable???


B96lXSTM

I wrote उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए and it was marked wrong. I don't see any difference as compared to their translation. Can anyone help me out?


KunalBamba

Is it possible to say: "जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती और राज को देती है।" – dropping the first "है" after "लेती"?


CathyIsAwesome

Please remind me what the difference is between Usey and Unhey?


OJFord

उसे = उस को = to him/her/it

उन्हें = उन को = to them/formal pl. him/her/it

i.e. it's just singular vs. plural, but the usual वह/वे rules apply - if you'd use वे for them (the single person) then you'd also use उन्हें।


_RashmiM

उन्हें is also correct if it's honorific and as English doesn't have honorifics, it can be interpreted as he/she.


Viv1891

Interestingly, the same sentence can also translate as.... IT SHOULD NOT BE EATEN when used with reference to or indicative of an inanimate edible object. I am guilty of confusing the new learners.... oops.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.