Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso no es tuyo."

Translation:That isn't yours.

2 months ago

6 Comments


nb.batman

I am confused with the usage of eso and aquella for "that"..

2 months ago

SunflowerS64420

According to this reference, eso means it is a little farther away than near (este), but still in your general vicinity. Aquella is NOT in your general vicinity. http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Demonstrative-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

2 months ago

Samboha1

That's not yours is EXACTLY the same!

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

It should be accepted. Did you report it when doing the exercise? DL doesn't make changes based on comments in this forum.

1 month ago

CharlesMLa

I thought possessive pronouns always required a definite article. No?

1 month ago

kaIRuJ
kaIRuJ

Is not is the same as isn't

4 days ago