"Esonoestuyo."

Translation:That isn't yours.

4 months ago

8 Comments


nb.batman
nb.batman

I am confused with the usage of eso and aquella for "that"..

4 months ago

SunflowerS64420

According to this reference, eso means it is a little farther away than near (este), but still in your general vicinity. Aquella is NOT in your general vicinity. http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Demonstrative-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

4 months ago

Samboha1

That's not yours is EXACTLY the same!

4 months ago

alfalfa2

It should be accepted. Did you report it when doing the exercise? DL doesn't make changes based on comments in this forum.

3 months ago

CharlesMLa

I thought possessive pronouns always required a definite article. No?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Are you asking about English, or Spanish?

1 month ago

kaIRuJ

Is not is the same as isn't

1 month ago

SultanMamy

This is not yours is even more right than This isn't yours

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.