1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक लंबा आदमी!"

"एक लंबा आदमी!"

Translation:A tall man!

August 3, 2018

9 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

'' लंबा '' The dot (.) over लं makes M sound? When should we use it?


AAA786786AAA

I'd just like to add on that the reason the dot makes that sound is that [b] is a labial consonant, pronounced with the lips, and it's far easier to pronounce [m] instead of [n] before consonants like [b] or [p]. There are many sounds the dot can make.

Generally, it makes the [म/m] sound before labial consonants such as [ब/b], [प/p], [भ/bʱ], and [फ/pʱ]

The [ङ/ŋ] sound (like in 'ink'), before velar consonants such as [क/k], [ग/g], [ख/kʱ], [घ/gʱ]

The [ण/ɳ] sound before retroflexes such as [ट/ʈ], [ड/ɖ], [ठ/ʈʱ], and [ढ/ɖʱ]

The [ञ/ɲ] sound before palatal consonants such as [ज/dʒ], [च/tʃ], [झ/dʒʱ], and [छ/tʃʱ]

The [न/n] sound before denti-alveolar consonants such as [त/t], [द/d], [थ/tʱ], [ध/dʱ]

And it's generally not used before [य/j], [र/r], [ल/l], [व/ʋ], [श/ʃ], [ष/ʂ], [स/s], and [ह/ɦ]

There are some other consonants I didn't mention, but I covered all the types of consonants.

You shouldn't work too hard to pronounce all these, though. Most of them come naturally when spoken and are found in English too(co[nch], ba[nk], ra[nt], a[mp]ersand.)


zeebo7

Yeah, it makes the m sound here. You sometimes see लंबा written as लम्बा, but be careful that the dot is also sometimes pronuonced 'n' (as in हिंदी)


PolyglotCanavar

Dhanyavaad , so when should I use the dot and म. Because there is no difference between them


zeebo7

Entirely up to you.


tanu2122006

Hey your are the one who posted a pic but howwwwww....


Cognocto

Is this a standardized thing? Like is this word standardly लंबा, and लम्बा is nonstandard? Or is variation free?


HenryNelso41299

Why can't I say, he is a tall man?


Owen-Benjambavan

What is the purpose of the exclamation

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.