"एक लंबा आदमी!"

Translation:A tall man!

August 3, 2018

7 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

'' लंबा '' The dot (.) over लं makes M sound? When should we use it?

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

Yeah, it makes the m sound here. You sometimes see लंबा written as लम्बा, but be careful that the dot is also sometimes pronuonced 'n' (as in हिंदी)

August 3, 2018

Cognocto

Is this a standardized thing? Like is this word standardly लंबा, and लम्बा is nonstandard? Or is variation free?

August 24, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

Dhanyavaad , so when should I use the dot and म. Because there is no difference between them

August 5, 2018

zeebo7

Entirely up to you.

August 5, 2018

fanjabi

finally a tall Indian!

August 9, 2018

HenryNelso41299

Why can't I say, he is a tall man?

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.