"एक लंबा आदमी!"

Translation:A tall man!

August 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotCanavar

'' लंबा '' The dot (.) over लं makes M sound? When should we use it?


AAA786786AAA

I'd just like to add on that the reason the dot makes that sound is that [b] is a labial consonant, pronounced with the lips, and it's far easier to pronounce [m] instead of [n] before consonants like [b] or [p]. There are many sounds the dot can make.

Generally, it makes the [म/m] sound before labial consonants such as [ब/b], [प/p], [भ/bʱ], and [फ/pʱ]

The [ङ/ŋ] sound (like in 'ink'), before velar consonants such as [क/k], [ग/g], [ख/kʱ], [घ/gʱ]

The [ण/ɳ] sound before retroflexes such as [ट/ʈ], [ड/ɖ], [ठ/ʈʱ], and [ढ/ɖʱ]

The [ञ/ɲ] sound before palatal consonants such as [ज/dʒ], [च/tʃ], [झ/dʒʱ], and [छ/tʃʱ]

The [न/n] sound before denti-alveolar consonants such as [त/t], [द/d], [थ/tʱ], [ध/dʱ]

And it's generally not used before [य/j], [र/r], [ल/l], [व/ʋ], [श/ʃ], [ष/ʂ], [स/s], and [ह/ɦ]

There are some other consonants I didn't mention, but I covered all the types of consonants.

You shouldn't work too hard to pronounce all these, though. Most of them come naturally when spoken and are found in English too(co[nch], ba[nk], ra[nt], a[mp]ersand.)


Gili838461

OMG thank you for this detailed explanation! And thanks PolyglotCanavar for the question:)


zeebo7

Yeah, it makes the m sound here. You sometimes see लंबा written as लम्बा, but be careful that the dot is also sometimes pronuonced 'n' (as in हिंदी)


HenryNelso41299

Why can't I say, he is a tall man?


TessaMary1

Easy peasy lemon squeezy


M.Ashley21

Isnt that line from a youtube channel "my story animated" where a the little genius girl says that after solving a 6th grade equation asked by the principal?


RonaldFitch

My memory is a dit foggy but the dots are not how i recall this writing from my book which I no longer have, having given it to a friend long ago. He probably took it to India. Has the language changed much in fifty years? Has the writing system changed?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.