1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "शराब अच्छी नहीं होती है।"

"शराब अच्छी नहीं होती है।"

Translation:Alcohol is not good.

August 3, 2018

23 Comments


clintack

What's with all the anti-alcohol sentences?

Is this an accurate reflection of current Indian culture?


Sam723822

Intoxication of any kind is considered taboo in Indian society except on weddings and other occasions.


Vedha-N

Why is it होती and not होता?


BobEaton4

Because alcohol is feminine gender, and the adjectives and verb agree with it... My Hindi mother tongue speaking friends tells me this is because anything which is a temptation for men is feminine gender :-)


Marissa321702

wow. patriarchy much.


BobEaton4

Yes, Indian culture does...


DiliprajT

Can you cite other examples to this list.


Rodrigo188394

The word sharap(alcohol )is f.gender.


VintiMajethia

It is because sharaab is female and such nouns use hoti


Anthony101199

But it is a huge source of revenue, so don't take it seriously.


pradeepan90

Why "The alcohol is not good " is marked wrong?


Vishu1708

there is no specific alcohol so "The" will not be used


Negar.M1

Using hoti/hota is optional?if not when should we say it?


RudraSarka1

Why is "The alcohol is not good" wrong?


Alessandro510333

Why do we need to put होती?


Vishu1708

saying Sharab achhi nahi hai. would translate to "(This )alchol is not good"

"Sharab acchi nahi hoti hai" literally translates to "Alcohol doesn't happen to be good"

Alternatively you could say "Sharab achhi cheeze nahi hai" which means "Alcohol is not a good thing." This would convey the same message.

Personally, I don't think this type of sentence structure should have been taught so early in the course. but I am no Hindi teacher, so just my opinion


BrunoHammer

During quarantine times, I must disagree...


MaritereMu

The alcohol/alcohol is the same


Vishu1708

It's not. "The Alcohol" refers to a specific alcohol whereas "Alcohol" is all acohol in the world, ever single bottle in the world


JamesNorth68358

Again with the weird moralising. Come on Duolingo you can do better than this.

And I say this as someone who has given up drink.


Vidur987341

Why won't 'Alcohol is not nice'be accepted?


Shubhani_M

I guess "nice" is considered as a quality of people and not drinks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.