"शराब अच्छी नहीं होती है।"

Translation:Alcohol is not good.

August 3, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clintack

What's with all the anti-alcohol sentences?

Is this an accurate reflection of current Indian culture?


Sam723822

Intoxication of any kind is considered taboo in Indian society except on weddings and other occasions.


imma_potato123

Lmao idk how to explain it. But if you're a poor(middle class) guy and you drink alcohol , you'll probably get yelled and beaten by your wife because buying alcohol to ruin your health is considered "waste of money". But if you're rich and you drink, you're considered classy or sometimes "spoiled rich man". If a man searches a groom for her daughter,and the man drinks alcohol, they'll reject him. Drinking alcohol is considered very bad idk lol it's weird for westerners but that's how the culture is.


Rolando_Cueva

I'm not an Indian and I agree 100%


Vedha-N

Why is it होती and not होता?


BobEaton4

Because alcohol is feminine gender, and the adjectives and verb agree with it... My Hindi mother tongue speaking friends tells me this is because anything which is a temptation for men is feminine gender :-)


MarissaMKB

wow. patriarchy much.


BobEaton4

Yes, Indian culture does...


DiliprajT

Can you cite other examples to this list.


VintiMajethia

It is because sharaab is female and such nouns use hoti


Rodrigo188394

The word sharap(alcohol )is f.gender.


Alessandro510333

Why do we need to put होती?


Vishu1708

saying Sharab achhi nahi hai. would translate to "(This )alchol is not good"

"Sharab acchi nahi hoti hai" literally translates to "Alcohol doesn't happen to be good"

Alternatively you could say "Sharab achhi cheeze nahi hai" which means "Alcohol is not a good thing." This would convey the same message.

Personally, I don't think this type of sentence structure should have been taught so early in the course. but I am no Hindi teacher, so just my opinion


pradeepan90

Why "The alcohol is not good " is marked wrong?


Vishu1708

there is no specific alcohol so "The" will not be used


josejithinps

I told my friend sharab is feminine word. She replied that's why males are attracted. Now I will remember sharab is a feminine word.


VZbLAexr

This is exactly the kind of technique for remembering things that works for me. If I conjure up a visual picture - the more silly or bizarre, the better - then it really helps it stick. So, thanks :)


Rudra_Sarkar

Why is "The alcohol is not good" wrong?


VZbLAexr

I think the 'hoti' makes it a general statement, not specific to 'the' alcohol in question. A hindi speaker, please confirm ...


BobEaton4

Yes. It's the "be" verb in the habitual aspect (ta, te, or ti ending), also known as the "gnomic aspect", and is used to make a truism, like "Indian food is spicy", or "alcohol is bad for you"... It's also used for math, so "1 + 1 = 2" uses it.


Anthony101199

But it is a huge source of revenue, so don't take it seriously.


ph.ulYl2v

Woah I hate Alcohol


Fredlovesall.

सो परसेंट करेक्ट हैं !


Malatimanjari

Is होती needed here? It is there because this is a general statement?


Vishu1708

saying Sharab achhi nahi hai. would translate to "(This )alchol is not good"

"Sharab acchi nahi hoti hai" literally translates to Alcohol doesn't happen to be good"

Alternatively you could say "Sharab achhi cheeze nahi hai" which means "Alcohol is not a good thing." This would convey the same message.


DiliprajT

So how do i say alcohol is good. Do i want to use HOTHI.


Vishu1708

You can either say "Sharab achhi hoti hai" (Alcohol happens to be good) or "Sharab achhi cheeze hai" (Alcohol is a good thing)


Negar.M1

Using hoti/hota is optional?if not when should we say it?


MaritereMu

The alcohol/alcohol is the same


Vishu1708

It's not. "The Alcohol" refers to a specific alcohol whereas "Alcohol" is all acohol in the world, ever single bottle in the world


Vidur987341

Why won't 'Alcohol is not nice'be accepted?


Shubhani_M

I guess "nice" is considered as a quality of people and not drinks.


AmitDeb2

Today i mistakenly type alchohol is no good it will be not good but it shows me great job...


MaritereMu

Sounds similar both at the end


Kavin0710

Duolingo says adding " The " infront of Alcohol is wrong... Smh


BobEaton4

It is wrong in this construction, because if you say "The alcohol is not good", you're talking about specific alcohol (e.g. a specific bottle or kind of alcohol). But the hoti construction here is used when you're making a general statement (think: a truism) about alcohol not being a good thing.


nikhil04011998

Why shouldn't i use the before alcohol?


HoneyInMyCoffee

My mom was beside me and she was like ಠ_ಠ hearing the sentence.


ph.hIc2tX

Bad also means not good


aneesh92

i feel so attacked

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.