"दीवारें देख रही हैं।"

Translation:The walls are watching.

August 3, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rago640958

As someone who spoke Hindi at home, this is idiomatic, but extremely awkward. It basically means the house is haunted or someone has cast some evil eye on it, very weird to put in a language course, but ok. Don't kill me duo


angbagongquezon

It actually makes complete sense to me; I think the idiom is universally understood.


AlyaKoz

No it's not, because "the walls have eyes" means something completely different in English.


GEE_ZET

In the Armenian language we have an expression "The walls have ears", meaning "someone might be listening to us". Perhaps दीवारें देख रही हैं means "Someone might be watching us".


vinay92

In Hindi as well. The expression 'दीवारों के भी कान होते हैं'-'Even walls have ears' is quite common.

I have never heard the idiom about walls watching you before.


SemParithi

May be an update expression after CCTV penetration. Lol


joel_ramanan

In Portuguese language as well. :)


Muraka3

In Japanese, too.


dude357871

And bengali as well


ZelieZazou

And in French too ^^


Malatimanjari

And in German too :)


Boldi808501

Add Hungarian too to the list :)


MassEffect-007

Ooh , what a long list


Solomonar1

Yep, Romanian is joining the list as well


Komah311

We use that one in English too; at least, it's a common saying around my workplace


AlyaKoz

In Russian too, but there it can be both, one can use either ears, or eyes.


_vish__nuu_

Yeh, in Tamil too


canongigue

In Thai, it is 'The windows have ears.'


vyX2dK6g

This is an appropriate explanation..


Norman570214

this is from the people who told you that elephant's don't eat grass


DeniMo6

Or that cows drink tea!^)


KerryHindi

This is an unusual sentence in English.


zeebo7

I think they are going for the expression "the walls have eyes".


AnUnicorn

Or the house is haunted.


VIJAYRAMPE1

In the idiomatic sense. Indeed, many walls have surveillance "eyes" today.


ErfanRezamand

In Persian there is a proverb says the wall has mouse and the mouse has ear


ErfanRezamand

दीवारें divar دیوار is a persian loanword


Sholokov

In Pushto, it is more like English's "The Wall", where it is called "Dewal".


_vish__nuu_

Most of Hindi words were borrowed ones


DmitrijSil

I think this course can be a trouble for (only-)English speakers as there is no exact match for phrases and structures. For other languages it may make sense with exact translation or by close analogy.


VIJAYRAMPE1

As English speakers we can find the close meaning of awkward-sounding sentences. Expecting precise English translation is what creates frustration. I'm grateful for this generous course. I do intend to supplement it with further Hindi courses that teach me to better speak the language.


GEE_ZET

Vijairampe1, did you find other Hindi courses? If yes, pls, share with me. I have reached level 25 of this course in Duo, and am interested in further developing my Hindi language skills through other courses.


BNBoro

Its like .. I am a fish.. Issue is construction of words or sentence correctly ..right due? Even it may not have correct meaning.


pradeepan90

Why not "dek rahe hai". Is it because the diwar is feminine?


UjjwalMand4

The walls are watching

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.