"दीवारें देख रही हैं।"

Translation:The walls are watching.

August 3, 2018

12 Comments


GEE_ZET

In the Armenian language we have an expression "The walls have ears", meaning "someone might be listening to us". Perhaps दीवारें देख रही हैं means "Someone might be watching us".

September 16, 2018

vyX2dK6g

This is an appropriate explanation..

October 26, 2018

joel_ramanan

In Portuguese language as well. :)

December 7, 2018

ZelieZazou

And in French too ^^

April 1, 2019

Kerry707667

This is an unusual sentence in English.

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

I think they are going for the expression "the walls have eyes".

August 3, 2018

AnUnicorn

Or the house is haunted.

August 24, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

In the idiomatic sense. Indeed, many walls have surveillance "eyes" today.

September 24, 2018

Norman570214

this is from the people who told you that elephant's don't eat grass

September 29, 2018

DmitrijSil

I think this course can be a trouble for (only-)English speakers as there is no exact match for phrases and structures. For other languages it may make sense with exact translation or by close analogy.

October 6, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

As English speakers we can find the close meaning of awkward-sounding sentences. Expecting precise English translation is what creates frustration. I'm grateful for this generous course. I do intend to supplement it with further Hindi courses that teach me to better speak the language.

October 6, 2018

vyX2dK6g

Good point.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.