"राज के दाँतों का रंग हरा है।"

Translation:The color of Raj's teeth is green.

August 3, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SriniV2

Raj’s teeth are green Common guys!


VIJAYRAMPE1

Raj was drinking wheatgrass juice.


Poplet1

That is what I answered too.


Jayashree576318

My answer is correct


CarissaS103

Raj needs to see a dentist.


Georgi790731

Raj's teeth color is green ?


xspoox

"Color" is the subject and it's singular, so "is" is correct.


guigarfr

You are missing one का: Raj's teeth'S color


Sholokov

Raj used to be perfect. Two ears, one nose, two hands, and two feet. And then he smiled.... Yikes!


oakleydr

Krypya someone esplain why "Raj's teeth are the color green" it DL no likey?


KingAkri

IDK, it's not needed I guess


jyothish1337

It is not grammatically correct. You could try Raj's teeth are green in colour. But that would be more suited to saying 'Raj ke danthom rang mem hara haim'


MathewDan

How the word 'dant' and 'dandom' both indicates teeth?


SecretAgentGirl

दाँत indicates 'tooth' (used in nominative - or 'normal' - case and the oblique case) or 'teeth' (only in the nominative case).

दाँतों indicates 'teeth' in the oblique case only (recall that a masculine word with any nominative case ending besides े (ए) or ि (इ)/ ी (ई) will end with ों (ओं) in the oblique case).

I hope this makes sense! :)


Carmencita445

That is a good question.


Varsha936522

Damn they just give any sentence that comes in their mind


Sanira17

Lol! Earlier Aamir had green hair and red toe. Now something happened with Raj. )))


AroounMara

It could be Halloween


Maheshwara19

Why is the sentence not plural here?


guigarfr

Same as in English. Color is the subject and it's singular. The verb is in concordance with the subject. The color "is". You don't say the color "are".


kdatta333

How can Raj's teeth be green?


EthanJose10

Dental problems


Gita-ji

Maybe he was sucking on a green Texta pen to try and make it work again!


PURPLEUARMY

Raj's teeth are green in color


ph.l4K3Lw

I think they should add some clear sentences rather than these weird lines....


CrystalVio9

Why isn't rajs teeth is of colour green accepted? Isn't it the same meaning?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Can one say "Raj's teeth are green" as "राज के दाँतों हरा है।"


guigarfr

It would have same meaning but it's a different sentence.

In the exercise the subject is the color, in your sentence the subject are the teeth.

Anyway in your sentence you wouldn't use the oblique case, as there's no postposition after teeth: राज के दाँत हरे हैं


Isabel492969

Why is here the oblique case daaton?


guigarfr

Because of postposition का


PranavShr4

I said "Raj's teeth color is green"


VijayKarna1

वह अपने दांत साफ करने की जरूरत है


Jonrax

The colour of Raj's teeth ARE green


Gita-ji

The sentence's subject—colour—is singular, so we use IS.


Veesh4

This was more an exercise in making the best possible English translation from Duos word jumble.....and then being told its not the one Duo had in mind


n00blet

This translation makes sense but mine does too My translation:- Raj's teeth is green


markethan8

Raj's teeth have a green color. Anyone? Anyone?


Krisbaudi

Maybe a red green blind doctor, when he saw a b-nut jewer. :-))


Visalam1

What's with Raj? Raj has black thumbs, Raj has green teeth. Raj has a problem!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.