1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज के दाँतों का रंग हरा है।"

"राज के दाँतों का रंग हरा है।"

Translation:The color of Raj's teeth is green.

August 3, 2018

25 Comments


SriniV2

Raj’s teeth are green Common guys!


VIJAYRAMPE1

Raj was drinking wheatgrass juice.


Poplet1

That is what I answered too.


Carissa789117

Raj needs to see a dentist.


Georgi790731

Raj's teeth color is green ?


xspoox

"Color" is the subject and it's singular, so "is" is correct.


guigarfr

You are missing one का: Raj's teeth'S color


aksramk

The color of Raj's teeth are green.


guigarfr

That's incorrect English @aksramk: color is singular. Color IS, not color ARE


oakleydr

Krypya someone esplain why "Raj's teeth are the color green" it DL no likey?


Akiruuuuuuuuu

IDK, it's not needed I guess


Varsha936522

Damn they just give any sentence that comes in their mind


kdatta333

How can Raj's teeth be green?


EthanJose10

Dental problems


Arun575340

Raj's teeth is of green color


AroounMara

It could be Halloween


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Can one say "Raj's teeth are green" as "राज के दाँतों हरा है।"


guigarfr

It would have same meaning but it's a different sentence.

In the exercise the subject is the color, in your sentence the subject are the teeth.

Anyway in your sentence you wouldn't use the oblique case, as there's no postposition after teeth: राज के दाँत हरे हैं


Maheshwara19

Why is the sentence not plural here?


guigarfr

Same as in English. Color is the subject and it's singular. The verb is in concordance with the subject. The color "is". You don't say the color "are".


MathewDan

How the word 'dant' and 'dandom' both indicates teeth?


Sanira17

Lol! Earlier Aamir had green hair and red toe. Now something happened with Raj. )))


Isabel492969

Why is here the oblique case daaton?


guigarfr

Because of postposition का


ZanMushtaq

You8 dont make any sense enough

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.