"यह हमारा पाँचवा घर है।"

Translation:It is our fifth house.

August 3, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpearMinteh

“This is our fifth house” would be a more proper English translation than “It is our fifth house”


zeebo7

Both are fine. यह can mean 'it' or 'this'.


Gogia16

I think it's fine, as it would depend entirely on context. If it's an answer to a question, for example, then it's fine.


Mosa_Saurus

I don't know if it means she's rich or if it means she's really poor and isn't able to pay rent.


AshaRawat09

This is our fifth house...


VargheeseAntony

I wrote "this is our fifth house". But Duolingo corrected as "it is our fifth house"


ak93737

It's fine. यह means both it and this


soobee620

I checked "fifth" in Google translate and other sites, and Google and other sites (e.g., this one say "fifth" is पाँचवाँ. Can a moderator or native speaker comment?


Tyrannogina

Would this mean the fifth house they own, the fifth house they lived in or could it mean any depending on context like in English?


KevinRamir878255

I also wrote this is our fifth house


ph.mtq4Bt

What is mean by the fifth house


ph.SUuTNa

Why cant we use This instead of it ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.