1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह हमारा पाँचवा घर है।"

"यह हमारा पाँचवा घर है।"

Translation:It is our fifth house.

August 3, 2018

10 Comments


Sean666615

“This is our fifth house” would be a more proper English translation than “It is our fifth house”


zeebo7

Both are fine. यह can mean 'it' or 'this'.


GiGiChicken

This eas marked wrong. :-(


VargheeseAntony

I wrote "this is our fifth house". But Duolingo corrected as "it is our fifth house"


ak93737

It's fine. यह means both it and this


AshaRawat15

This is our fifth house...


KevinRamir878255

I also wrote this is our fifth house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.