1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的眼镜在哪儿?"

"我的眼镜在哪儿?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

August 3, 2018

14 Comments


richard711603

I heard 哪 at the end, I did not hear 儿. Anyone else have this issue.


King184867

pronunciation of 哪 is "nǎ" while 儿 is "ér". But when these two words is put together, they combine to one pronunciation "nǎr", not two words sound. you can take a look at here for a reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sI-2T2ghl9Q


richard711603

I agree. I only hear 'nä', not 'när'. To me it sounds like it ends with the rising á. I use 'Turtle Beach' headphones, so it should not be an issue of not hearing all of the sound.


King184867

哪兒 (när) has consonant sound, while 哪 (nä) hasn't. I did hear the consonant sound in this exercise.

Please take a look at the followings video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U72hN_g9pss, you can find "r" sound at time 2: 37.


richard711603

I listened to the video. So the sound is more like an 'e'? You have a better sense of the sounds than I.


Gabrielle145359

I find that the female voice pronounces it very clearly. In the male voice recording the 儿 ending is there, but it's very slight.


quadrin

眼睛 sounds almost exactly like 眼镜 and they mean very similar things. How do I remember the difference?


Cinnamon5230

If you want to remember the characters, that's easy. 镜(mirror) has 钅(metal) on its left side. Before the invention of glass mirror, mirrors are made of polished bronze. Anyway, a character with 钅 is not likely to represent a human body part.


King184867

the pronunciation of 睛 is "jīng" (the level tone) and 镜 is "jìng" (the falling tone). You can hear the difference in Google Translation.


KX3.

To add to what @Cinnamon5230 and @King184867 have said, the 目 on the side indicates "sight, eyes".


Pogosticksteve

In context, it probably would be clear even if you didnt catch the tone. For example, youll rarely hear someone say "where did i put my eyeballs?". :)


Eric492387

"Where are my eyeglasses" should be accepted. Reported December 2, 2018.


CucumberMan06

Why is it 哪儿 and not 哪里?


richard711603

They have the same meaning. Duolingo uses 哪儿 more often, which is more common in Beijing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.