1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does he not want ice water?"

"Does he not want ice water?"

Translation:他不要冰水吗?

August 3, 2018

9 Comments


loullilou

I thought se can 他要不要 instead of 他要。。。吗


MShecket

Maybe it's different because it's phrased as "doesn't he want..." as opposed to "does he want..."


fredburma

My only reasoning for this too


Slade366

我也觉得这个


james538335

I got caught too.I think when you word it that way you are saying does he or doesn't he want it.


Jingzhe4

It tricks you by saying 不要


AustinNich392577

I thought to negate 要 you should use 不想 instead?


PhilTown

Why is 想 not allowed to be used?


sZXX11

要不要 can not use why

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.