"Does he not want ice water?"

Translation:他不要冰水吗?

August 3, 2018

7 Comments


loullilou

I thought se can 他要不要 instead of 他要。。。吗

August 3, 2018

MShecket

Maybe it's different because it's phrased as "doesn't he want..." as opposed to "does he want..."

August 21, 2018

fredburma

My only reasoning for this too

September 6, 2018

Slade366

我也觉得这个

August 21, 2018

james538335

I got caught too.I think when you word it that way you are saying does he or doesn't he want it.

September 4, 2018

Jingzhe4

It tricks you by saying 不要

January 23, 2019

sZXX11

要不要 can not use why

February 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.