"Die Jungen lesen die Zeitung."

Translation:The boys are reading the newspaper.

3/28/2013, 5:55:15 PM

72 Comments


nialler_1D

Why is it "Die Jungen"?? Can anyone pls ans my question...

5/16/2013, 11:23:24 AM

Bislip

Because "die" is the article for plurals regardless of gender. "Junge" is singular, "Jungen" is plural, hence "Die Jungen".

7/10/2013, 1:15:49 PM

BenjaminKOommen

So Die is the article for plural as well as feminine(Die Zeitung)?

6/24/2014, 7:24:12 AM

DietBroccoli

In the accusitive and nominative cases, yes.

8/22/2014, 2:56:35 AM

Anya_x

hmmm bit advanced for me considering I'm 12 :O, i can understand the plural stuff but the nominative and accusative is just confusing

12/11/2014, 7:42:07 PM

Rohaa

Cause --> Die for (Plural)

3/2/2015, 1:20:49 PM

manuelar22

it means the kids

1/13/2016, 6:59:50 PM

Nic62681

the boys

5/4/2016, 2:03:37 AM

HerrKerl

How do you know when something is masculine, feminine, or neuter?

12/21/2013, 4:37:17 AM

Tesstarosa

You just have to learn it. There isn't a real pattern or rule. Notice how das Maedchen is neutral and it's the girl.

2/4/2014, 8:17:37 PM

ArjunBiju

Yeah because of _chen. Same applies for lein. die Frau and das Fraulein.

12/25/2014, 12:19:12 PM

Kellyjean

The 'narrator' pronounces l(e)sen with a hard e (e in question in parenthesis). I thought e was pronounced more like 'eh' and only i was pronounced like 'eeee'. Is the change because there is another vowel opposite to the letter next to it (as English vowels can change like that)? Or is this just a case I have to memorize?

1/2/2015, 10:01:31 PM

SullenSamurai

I'm almost certain "lesen" is mispronounced by the narrator. She pronounces it like "liesen." Report it.

6/6/2015, 3:54:31 AM

13058890012

When do I use Die, as opposed to den, der, das. And when do I use Ihr, Du, and sie.

3/28/2013, 5:55:15 PM

SAL154

Ihr is you(plural); du is you(singular); sie- she/they; Sie-you(formal)

3/30/2013, 1:52:59 AM

SAL154

die-is for feminine; der-masculine and das- neuter. Den is used for masculine when it is accusative only.

3/30/2013, 1:54:15 AM

CharlesFid

Just worry about der die das. Den is used for accusitive (direct object) masculine nouns. Mattering on where the noun is the noun is der die das dem den des

7/23/2014, 2:53:55 PM

kennedyparty

Why did this tell me that I am wrong in saying "The boys are reading a newspaper", and correct my by saying that it was actually "The boys are reading THE newspaper"? There was no "Das Zeitung", "Das" would be the "the" here, and was not in the sentence.

10/12/2013, 3:12:18 PM

sparroe

It's "die Zeitung."

10/13/2013, 7:16:51 PM

tim_jackelpappy

"The boys are reading a newspaper" would be "Die Jungen lesen eine Zeitung". The gender of "Zeitung" is feminine, thus, as sparroe said, it is "die Zeitung". "Die" is a definite article just as "the" is, where as "eine" (and other forms thereof, depending on case or any prepositions that may affect case) is an indefinite article, just like a/an.

12/25/2018, 6:08:33 PM

NguyenTanBuu

"Zeitung" sounds like th in three or just t. Please help me with this. Thank you

8/2/2014, 3:13:21 PM

myra

The "t" in "Zeitung" is pronounced like a regular "t" sound (tiger, truck etc)

8/6/2014, 11:58:48 PM

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^

8/7/2014, 4:17:11 AM

moore.scott24

"truck" is a poor example because the T in this word sounds like "ch"

Tree. Trap. True. Chree. Chrap. Chrue.

9/5/2014, 8:53:27 AM

moore.scott24

The "th" sound doesn't exist in the German language.

9/5/2014, 8:48:19 AM

Aleksandra494956

What is gazette? I put magazine instead of newspaper, but Duolingo says gazette is the answer.

12/14/2015, 9:47:47 AM

mmcdhd

What is the difference between Jungs, Jungen, and Junge?

4/27/2013, 7:59:53 AM

RodolfoRG

Junge is singular, Jungen is plural. Jungs wasn't teached til now

4/28/2013, 7:53:34 PM

mmcdhd

Then I guess my real question is what is the difference between Jungen and Jungs?

4/28/2013, 10:54:51 PM

AgenTsi

Jungs is the term used in northern and eastern Germany if I remembered right. It's regional. The standard word for boys is Jungen.

7/28/2013, 6:02:27 PM

Kn12ecQk

Jungen is plural for junge

10/25/2017, 12:26:27 AM

ChanderG

So the plural of 'der' is 'die' and it's passive is 'den'? What of the corresponding terms for das and die?

I think that the passive for 'das' and 'die' are the same terms respectively. What of thier 'plurals'?

5/16/2013, 12:50:57 PM

AgenTsi

If by "passive" you mean accusative, then you're right about "der." "Das" and "die" remain the same in accusative case, and the plural of "das" and "die" are both "die."

7/28/2013, 5:59:01 PM

ChanderG

Danke.Sie sind richtig.

8/10/2013, 6:43:29 AM

alvin.wijaya93

Zeitung bedeutet "news" auf englisch, oder?

5/18/2013, 2:47:26 PM

sparroe

Nein, nur "newspaper."

7/17/2013, 5:20:48 AM

joe3453

'newspaper' oder 'paper'

10/31/2013, 6:09:33 PM

franklinb72

why is it "Die Jungen" and not the "Junge"

5/30/2013, 2:38:44 PM

AgenTsi

Junge is singular, one boy. Die Jungen are more than one boys.

7/28/2013, 5:59:55 PM

AlizarineRed

Is Jungen the only correct plural form? I saw it translated as Jungs when I hovered over the word "boys" in another sentence and it was marked as correct..

11/5/2013, 8:49:37 PM

kuikaili

Jungs is a colloquial term which isn't really high German (standard). It's similar to y'all. It's more a southern term, but it's still English, even though it's not part of the Standard American accent.

11/25/2014, 9:56:33 PM

volijezike

I think so

8/16/2014, 6:30:25 PM

YousufAlGh

Hi, whats the difference between liest and lesen

8/30/2014, 9:03:48 PM

moore.scott24

Verb conjugation. He reads. = Er liest. We read. = Wir lesen.

9/5/2014, 8:50:12 AM

JoveSkai

Can you explain cases? How can we distinguish? Thanks beforehand.

10/10/2014, 4:45:22 PM

AtalinaDove

I'll start with nominative and accusative, as they are the easiest (in my opinion).

Nominative case: The subject of the sentence takes on this case. The subject is the person doing the action in the sentence. In English, we determine the subject through the order of the words in the sentence.

"The girl eats the apple" and "the apple eats the girl" mean two different things. In the first sentence, the girl is the subject, and the apple is in the second sentence. They will take on nominative cases, and thus these articles:

Der - masculine Die - feminine Das - neuter

In those sentences, the direct object, which takes on the accusative case, is the thing the action is being done to. The first sentence's object is the apple, and the second sentence's object is the girl. In the accusative case, these are the articles used:

Den - masculine Die - feminine Das - neuter

In this case, as apple is masculine, you can determine whether it is the subject or the direct object by its article, and thus sentence order doesn't matter.

"Das Mädchen isst den Apfel" and "Den Apfel isst das Mädchen" both mean "The girl eats the apple."

"Der Apfel isst das Mädchen" and "Das Mädchen isst der Apfel" both mean "The apple eats the girl."

NOTE: There is a huge and very common exception to the accusative case. When using the verb 'to be' (sein, sind, bin, ist, seid), both sides of the sentence take the NOMINATIVE case. (Also, I know my examples don't make sense, but they get the point across.)

"The girl is the apple" "Das Mädchen ist der Apfel." "Der Apfel ist das Mädchen."

Hope this helps any who were confused! Worry about dative later - it's a little harder to deal with in my opinion, but has to do with the indirect object of a sentence.

1/24/2016, 11:18:24 PM

Anya_x

is there a maximum amount of day strikes or just it just keep on going to a crazy amount of days?

12/11/2014, 7:44:30 PM

Anya_x

can someone please explain the nominative and accusative stuff? PLEASE!! I'm really confused! If someone reply's something here that helps me understand i will give you a lingot!

12/11/2014, 7:50:09 PM

AtalinaDove

I just gave an extended answer to this answering JoveSkai's comment on this thread, if you want to look and still need to know.

1/24/2016, 11:19:07 PM

beewiafe

Wen do u use der, die das

12/13/2014, 2:41:07 PM

Devv__M

There needs to be a clearer way of tellling when its boys or kids. These questions keep killing me when I am so close to finishing the section

1/30/2015, 7:13:36 PM

LordZoik

She said Die human instead of Jungen

4/19/2015, 11:53:08 AM

tisrandi

Is the 'g' pronounced at the end of Zeitung?

4/20/2015, 1:39:54 AM

keepthelightson

Why dont. They accept news as newspaper:)?

5/3/2015, 7:40:51 PM

YoloYllka

Just cuz i have a croaky voice i got it wrong

5/4/2015, 9:23:11 AM

athena1090

This would be easier if she said it slowly

5/16/2015, 4:19:03 PM

je.saenz139

Are Jungen ONLY boys?? I don't get why it won't allow children

6/9/2015, 8:29:11 PM

AtalinaDove

Children is "Kinder"

1/24/2016, 11:19:30 PM

16Sarah16

I know so much german i speak german at my house even though im americqn

7/6/2015, 3:58:20 PM

pm2008

Good for those boys who actually read a newspaper these days.

7/20/2015, 11:44:14 PM

UrsulaOliver

I put "the news" rather than the newspaper or the paper and it said it was wrong but i feel like the news is less idiomatic than the paper?

8/2/2015, 5:56:07 PM

Fouad732832

If die is used for plural, then why does die zeitung translate to the newspaper (which is singular)

11/2/2015, 8:43:31 PM

AtalinaDove

Die is also used for feminine nouns, which Zeitung is.

1/24/2016, 11:20:02 PM

Damian_Pheonix

how do you say jungen

5/3/2016, 4:11:26 AM

elletait8

k

11/3/2016, 7:02:59 PM

EnglishLex

I didnt even say anything and i got it right. I think it gliched.

12/16/2016, 4:29:48 AM

Kn12ecQk

I like duolingo a lot but whenever I do these it never gives me time to talk and says I got it wrong.Also whenever I am supposed to type what I hear I can't hear anything even though my volume is on.

10/25/2017, 12:23:49 AM

Kn12ecQk

Die jungen is the boy

10/25/2017, 12:24:17 AM

claire244250

Duo said Zeitung is journal not newspaper today. In every other answer this is newspaper

10/17/2018, 6:46:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.