"नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी है।"

Translation:Neha's cow is bigger than my cow.

August 3, 2018

7 Comments


ianrowcliffe

Neha's cow is bigger than mine - surely this is the best translation, let alone not being accepted!!!

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

Your sentence is equivalent in meaning, but it's not what's written. The fact that it says मेरी गाय से means that it should be translated as 'than my cow'

August 3, 2018

m6TPWraE

Seems to me that this sentence is the best in Hindi, but not in English.

August 29, 2018

khF1S

Wouldn't that sentence be नेहा की गाय मेरी से बड़ी है। (without the second cow being overtly stated? I assume that construction is OK in Hindi

October 21, 2018

ragingfire4

as far as I know it would be "meri waali", not just "meri"

December 2, 2018

FaizaMazhar

True..

May 27, 2019

ianrowcliffe

You raise an interesting point. In English, we have the concept of redundant information. This means that you don't restate something that has been stated. I don't know whether this applies in Hindi but in terms of economy of effort it is likely to apply as well. I guess we need someone well versed in Hindi to enlighten us at this point. My feeling is that you are right:-)

October 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.