1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी…

"नेहा की गाय मेरी गाय से बड़ी है।"

Translation:Neha's cow is bigger than my cow.

August 3, 2018

9 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

Is "se badi" a preposition? If so then what is the English equivalent?


vinay92

'से' is the postposition which is used for comparisons. I would say 'than' would be the equivalent.


IAmCrazyHope

Interesting... the drop down hints suggests 'bigger than' and 'older than'. I noticed on another sentence, I think it was about Julia and Neha both being short, the drop down hint's 1st suggestion was 'short' but the 2nd was 'young'. Am I correct in thinking that the Hindi words for big and little are the same words for old and young?


vinay92

The word for 'big'/'small' is also used to mean 'old'/'young' and 'tall'/'short', especially in comparative statements. The meaning is usually inferred through the context but if there is some ambiguity, you can say something like 'उम्र में बड़ा' ('big in age) or 'कद में छोटा' ('small in height').


gjj

Lovely and popular sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.