"El clima estuvo perfecto ayer."

Translation:The weather was perfect yesterday.

March 28, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

qajax

climate is long term... you do not use it for one day... you use weather

March 28, 2013

thepkl

When I read this I agreed with you and then yesterday when I was talking to my neighbor I found myself using clima for weather. It seems that in Mexico clima is the prefered choice.

May 3, 2013

suezq

but I'm not in Mexico, I'm in Spain. Grrrr.

November 11, 2013

MyNameIsntClever

Unfortunately duo uses mostly Mexican Spanish and American English

November 5, 2014

rspreng

Not in Spanish, though. My dictionary says 'clima' = climate, but in Mexico and Argentina, and elsewhere, 'clima' also means the weather, short-term, today, tomorrow, yesterday. Another term for weather is "tiempo," same as the word for "time," as in "hace mal tiempo" = the weather is bad

March 28, 2013

Iago

I'm going to assume that the use of clima with "ser" would imply the general characteristics of the climate, the same way we use the word climate in English, and "estar" would have to do more with the weather conditions on a temporary basis.

March 30, 2013

Herb13

lago, a very interesting contribution to this discussion. Have you checked your assumption? As a relative neophyte, it's plausible and logical...but :-)

July 13, 2014

Securinega_

No. I'm afraid a lot of Mexicans are wrong. It's unacceptable the use of 'clima' for the daily weather. Weather changes every day even hour but not the climate. Climate is the same on a place and in a season. The daily weather is 'El tiempo' and it could be 'está bueno' or 'es bueno'. El tiempo es bueno hoy = el tiempo está bien hoy = hace buen tiempo hoy.

February 1, 2015

S-YBabette

Yes, also in Spanish: "El tiempo es lo que miramos cada día para ver si necesitamos un paraguas, un abrigo o un bañador. -¿Qué tiempo hace hoy? -Hoy hace bueno/frío/calor, etc. El tiempo también es el programa de televisión que da el parte meteorológico. Así, decimos: -El tiempo da lluvia para mañana (el programa del tiempo). El clima es el tiempo en un espacio de influencia mucho mayor como las estaciones o los años: -El clima de Siberia es muy extremo. -Yemen tiene un clima desértico." (forum, WR)

May 31, 2014

S0R0USH

Climate should not be correct. Climate talks about the average environmental conditions in a region, whereas weather talks about the instantaneous conditions (today is raining, tomorrow is snowing) etc.

July 6, 2014

eaarthman

I know this isn't a science lesson, but I find it a bit disturbing that there seems to be a structural deficiency in the language, in that clima can mean both climate and weather. We have enough problems with the distinction in English, and at least we have the two different words.

May 5, 2014

NEGenge

We just has the same discussion over "speed" and "velocity." In general, "velocidad" is used for both by general Spanish speakers. For engineers, math/physics teachers, etc., "rapidez" is used for "speed" if the usual "velocidad" phrases don't make it sufficiently clear that simple speed isn't being discussed, ie. "velocidad terminal" for terminal velocity."

In this case, "clima" seems to be used generally for non-scientific use. If you're reading less general articles, or in science class, or you're a meterologist (not the weather girl ;) ), you'll hear "tiempo" or "condiciones atmosféricas" for changeable daily weather. There is currently a climate change summit happening in Paris. In Spanish press reports on this event, climate in this larger sense seems to be "climático," and "climate change is "cambio climático."

In most cases, context will provide the correct meaning for "clima." In this case, the use of "yesterday," a specific, short timeframe, will indicate weather. How DL presents this may differ, but, it isn't really expected to be used as the sole resource. If you have a specialist interest, you'll add a broader vocabulary specific to that. This isn't a comprehensive list, but, it is useful for reference in the science fields. I hope you find it useful. http://www.ode.state.or.us/teachlearn/subjects/science/assessment/asmtsciterms_spnall.pdf

December 1, 2015

lenvm

Hardly a structural deficiency! You use "estar" to talk about the vicissitudes of weather, as opposed to "ser" for the permanent climate of a place. That said, there is something very English about constantly discussing the weather ... maybe it's not the first topic in Spanish conversations.

May 24, 2014

eaarthman

Ah, thanks for that clarification on using the word with estar vs ser. As for English-speakers -- if it's not the weather, it's sports! And if it's neither of those, it's traffic (at least in the USA). Does that say anything about us?

May 24, 2014

dadexter

They accept the climate was bad yesterday but not the climate was perfect yesterday.

May 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.