"ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?"

Translation:Who sleeps on the floor?

August 3, 2018

11 Comments


JulieSingh10

Can zameen mean both floor and ground?

August 3, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Although फर्श is used a lot of times to refer to floor.

August 6, 2018

Pramod454198

And "land" also! But all these have a different context!

August 17, 2018

Nina427848

Obviously poor people, who can't afford a bed

October 9, 2018

ragingfire4

Also people that like the feel of hard ground on their backs and don't like how they sink into the mattresses. Also me when I'm too tired to walk to my bed. ;)

December 4, 2018

Carissa789117

And campers.

February 12, 2019

karenpivaral

I think that, at least in this sentence, they want you to see the difference between सोता है and सो रहा है।

December 9, 2018

Joe986936

Why is “sleep” not considered an “ing” form verb, like “stand” and “sit”?

October 9, 2018

missy_raja

How do you translate "who is sleeping on the floor ?"

February 18, 2019

RPXjaa

"जमीन पर कौन सो रहा है?" Hint: the word रहा!

March 4, 2019

ronniesseb

Neha

April 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.