"ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?"

Translation:Who sleeps on the floor?

August 3, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulieSingh10

Can zameen mean both floor and ground?


emrys29

Yes. Although फर्श is used a lot of times to refer to floor.


Pramod454198

And "land" also! But all these have a different context!


karenpivaral

I think that, at least in this sentence, they want you to see the difference between सोता है and सो रहा है।


Nina427848

Obviously poor people, who can't afford a bed


ragingfire4

Also people that like the feel of hard ground on their backs and don't like how they sink into the mattresses. Also me when I'm too tired to walk to my bed. ;)


AdilShah15

I am not poor, i do have a bed and still sleeps on the floor


Kieran-Moore

Whatever... ..Five-star hotels in Korea sleep people on the floor...


ph.oqdiEw

Uhhh no, u have a point but india prefer the ground than the bed.


Joe986936

Why is “sleep” not considered an “ing” form verb, like “stand” and “sit”?


vinay92

सोना (to sleep) is considered an action verb in Hindi so you have to use the regular verb tenses. मैं सोता हूँ for 'I sleep', मैं सो रहा हूँ for 'I am sleeping', मैं सोया हूँ for 'I have slept' and so on.

In contrast, sitting and standing are considered 'states' so we use ' बैठा' and 'खड़ा' which function as adjectives.

Note: बैठना is is an action verb but it refers to the action of sitting down and not being seated.


Angela358686

Very useful info, thanks. In UK you hear the same form used colloquially when people say "I'm sat" or "I'm stood". Likewise, this form is not used for sleeping.


JanoszTiger77

So does raha = "ing" ?


KingAkri

Me when I'm too tired to walk toward the bed.


klite123

Which sounds more natural to native speakers, "ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?" or "कौन ज़मीन पर सोता है?"


vinay92

ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है? with the कौन before the verb.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.