1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?"

"ज़मीन पर कौन सोता है?"

Translation:Who sleeps on the floor?

August 3, 2018

23 Comments


JulieSingh10

Can zameen mean both floor and ground?


emrys29

Yes. Although फर्श is used a lot of times to refer to floor.


Pramod454198

And "land" also! But all these have a different context!


karenpivaral

I think that, at least in this sentence, they want you to see the difference between सोता है and सो रहा है।


Nina427848

Obviously poor people, who can't afford a bed


ragingfire4

Also people that like the feel of hard ground on their backs and don't like how they sink into the mattresses. Also me when I'm too tired to walk to my bed. ;)


Kieran-Moore

Whatever... ..Five-star hotels in Korea sleep people on the floor...


AdilShah15

I am not poor, i do have a bed and still sleeps on the floor


Joe986936

Why is “sleep” not considered an “ing” form verb, like “stand” and “sit”?


vinay92
Mod

सोना (to sleep) is considered an action verb in Hindi so you have to use the regular verb tenses. मैं सोता हूँ for 'I sleep', मैं सो रहा हूँ for 'I am sleeping', मैं सोया हूँ for 'I have slept' and so on.

In contrast, sitting and standing are considered 'states' so we use ' बैठा' and 'खड़ा' which function as adjectives.

Note: बैठना is is an action verb but it refers to the action of sitting down and not being seated.


Angela358686

Very useful info, thanks. In UK you hear the same form used colloquially when people say "I'm sat" or "I'm stood". Likewise, this form is not used for sleeping.


JanoszTiger

So does raha = "ing" ?


ErfanRezamand

ज़मीन zamin زمین is a persian loanword


AdilShah15

Persian and hindi language have lot in common


priya205881

My answer is right


missy_raja

How do you translate "who is sleeping on the floor ?"


RPXjaa

"जमीन पर कौन सो रहा है?" Hint: the word रहा!


IsaSharif

Why doesn't the app accept: Who "is sleeping" on the floor? And instead, insists on "sleeps"


Akiruuuuuuuuu

Me when I'm too tired to walk toward the bed.


maz1269

could this sentence start with कौन ?


lovey777

Yes we can also start the sentence with कौन

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.