1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koza žere žrádlo."

"Koza žere žrádlo."

Translation:The goat eats food.

August 3, 2018

6 Comments


AbhiBernammers

"Goat eats food." was marked wrong?


BoneheadBass

You need an article, which in this sentence could be "a" or "the."


zwebie

My Czech wife says this is incorrect. It should be: "Ta koza..."


VladaFu

Does not have to be actually, but you are correct we do require a demonstrative pronoun in most sentences for the.

If you have one goat at home and you say "Koza žere žrádlo.", it is clear which goat it is, it is "the goat".

But this should relly belong to the opposite direction. This one is Czech -> English.

So, a goat is certainly possible, but the goat is possible as well.


KarelSvobo13

It could also mean: The goat is eating food. but that answer is not accepted for some unknown reason


AgnusOinas

"The goat is eating food" is among accepted answers. Did you use the report button (My answer should have been accepted)?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.