1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rashidi hujifunza kiswahili"

"Rashidi hujifunza kiswahili"

Translation:Rashidi learns Swahili

August 3, 2018

4 Comments


Klgregonis

This sentence made me realize that one of the ways we use the continuous tenses in English is for a habitual action. What's Tom doing these days? Oh, he's attending college. An ongoing action, it may be the weekend and he's off rock climbing, but the reply implies that it's what he normally does on the average day.


Wahito4

As a native, it usually translates to Rashidi teaches himself Swahili


mulwahh

Apparently Duolingo knows more than those of us born and raised speaking the language

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.