1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You drink tea."

"You drink tea."

Translation:तुम चाय पीते हो।

August 3, 2018

18 Comments


Ori809330

I wrote आप in the beginning and है in the ending. Why is that wrong?


emrys29

You should have used हैं.

आप चाय पीते हैं should be an accepted translation.


SwarnaKalyani

What is the difference


Moi-a

हैं is plural. You use plural form to show respect which is why you used आप.


zeebo7

Maybe you forgot the anuswar ं


Ananya_Gaddam

You should have used हो.


Tornado_MC

(●'◡'●)(^///^)(^///^)


HumanKevinJones

It said I got it wrong but my answer matched the correct translation


Haule-Haule

Why not: तुम चाय पीता हो


Ori809330

I wrote आप in the beginning and है in the ending. Why is that wrong?


Peter184590

And again "Tum". It is simply wrong to teach that to foreign people


JoeMauriel

Because it's uber informal. You'd say that to a child or baby or pet.


Izzy789455

No, tu/तु is uber informal, more exception than the norm like the examples you provided. Tum/तुम is less intimate. (Both are appropriate for students to learn regardless ;) )

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi_Lessons/Lesson_3 https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/aap-tum-and-tu/


ARMYPerson5

WHY ARE THESE SENTENCES SO HARD?????????


ARMYPerson5

just use GOOGLE TRANSLATE


SwarnaKalyani

Google translate is not correct all the time

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.