1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Φέρνω το μήλο."

"Φέρνω το μήλο."

Translation:I bring the apple.

August 3, 2018

10 Comments


Emily.anne37

The glosses listed for φέρνω are "fetch" and "bring." A minor question about connotation:

When attending a family gathering, I might say, "I'll make a potato salad and bring it." In English, to change out "fetch" for "bring" in this sentence would be incorrect, because "fetch" implies going off acquire the thing (potato salad) and then bringing it back. I already have the the potato salad, so I am "bringing" it. When making the potato salad, however, I might tell someone, "Bring me the potatoes." In this case "fetch" and "bring" are interchangeable. My question is, can φέρνω (or a form of it) be used in either sentence in Greek, or is it only correct in the second?


D_..

My question is, can φέρνω (or a form of it) be used in either sentence in Greek, or is it only correct in the second?

Φέρνω is used in both cases. There is no exact equivalent of 'fetch' in Greek that denotes the two movements implied, going somewhere from a given start point and bringing something back. The closest translation of 'fetch' is 'πηγαίνω και φέρνω' or 'πηγαίνω να φέρω'. Note that the second variation uses the subjunctive, so if unsure about how to use it, just use και between the two verbs and you can match their forms. ;) For example, the imperative would be πήγαινε και φέρε vs πήγαινε να φέρεις.


Cheetaiean

For French speakers, to help remember, φέρνω is similar to the French fournir (to provide, supply), which is a similar meaning


QueenGizzard

Thank you, great suggestion! :D (I am Italian and "fornire" is very similar ;)


CarolineB1974

like "furnish" in English


Atena_Ileana

I have listened several times and there is no "ρ". I hear an "γ" instead.


StellaNtal

Again,the sound is fine on incubator.I can hear the ρ clear


Tudie1

"I am bringing" is better and still correct.


jaye16

"I am bringing the apple." is also a correct and accepted translation. If your sentence was rejected please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page.


HeliaZakeri

"get" is also correct?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.