"Algunos estudiantes en la clase son bajos."

Translation:Some students in the class are short.

3 months ago

11 Comments


StevenTinc

It would appear that because I wrote, "Some of the students" instead of "some students" the system rejected with the message, "Some of the students in the class are small."

3 months ago

Cruzah

The same thing happened to me.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Yes, DL tries to 'modify' your answer to the closest acceptable version. If you then make some other 'fault' that DL-machine hasn't got a correct answer, it might even give you 'abla-babla' -faulty suggestion. That is; the best in line that it has. Or you get a warning : "you used a/the wrong word". In order to continue you just have to accept the sentence DL gives you no matter what. But then you get also a possibility to remind: press the red flag, and you can report the thing (but it isn't really a proper feedback, though)

3 months ago

Chanit4

Bajos means short, not small. Duolingo is not very eloquent in English.

2 months ago

mouton464

Duolingo said that this is incorrect. "a few of the students in the class are short". Reported!

2 months ago

893tQMne

I said "short" and was marked incorrect. A few sentences earlier stated that ", , , las mujeres aqui son bajas" and the correct answer was ". . . the women here are short"!

2 months ago

JulietteHa20

Here it says 'short' why is my answer marked wrong when here it says it is right.

1 month ago

martijn57

Sometimes the translation is 'in class' and now it's 'in the class'. Confusing.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the point is that, depending on context, "en la clase" can be translated as either "in class" or "in the class."

4 weeks ago

minimi1984
minimi1984

I'm struggling with the word some. Can someone please tell me here all the ways i can say some in Spanish. Thanks.

5 days ago

Pets_r_cool

Some: algunos, algunas, algĂșn, unos, unas, algo de (some of)

https://www.thoughtco.com/algunos-vs-unos-3079685 This may be helpful.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.