"eresmuyfamosoenestepaís."

Translation:You are very famous in this country.

5 months ago

9 Comments


810480ret

just a side comment...I would think that someone so famous would be usted and not tú

you

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei

Well, of course some people know famous people personally, but yeah, that seems better ;)

3 months ago

ordinary13

What if you is female?

2 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Then it´s famosa instead of famoso. Masculine is the default setting unless one can tell, like ¨She´s very famous in this country.¨

2 months ago

Perkolady

as the "tu"is not specified, I used "famosa" and it was marked wrong. Why?

1 week ago

John620841

For the better, I hope

1 week ago

AndySalgad2

No I'm not.

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

That's a fair number of downvotes, especially for what was clearly meant as a joke. You're at least on your way to becoming infamous instead. ;)

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

AndySalgad2: Judging by the downvotes your post received, it seems there are many on this forum who either don't understand or appreciate obvious jokes and/or sarcasm.

Have a lingot or two to help relieve the downvote-pain.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.