Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you help us clean the living room?"

Translation:¿Nos ayudas a limpiar la sala?

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


JamesVicke5

Ah, when to stick an "a" between the compound verbs. I wish I knew.

2 weeks ago

Alexmane

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

This is a nice table, but I think it will come natural with time, like all languages.

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nice, thanks Alex.

2 weeks ago

JamesVicke5

"Help us to clean"

"help us clean."

Both work in English, which is what makes it hard I suppose.

2 weeks ago