"Can you help us clean the living room?"

Translation:¿Nos ayudas a limpiar la sala?

5 months ago

5 Comments


JamesVicke5

Ah, when to stick an "a" between the compound verbs. I wish I knew.

5 months ago

Alexmane

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

This is a nice table, but I think it will come natural with time, like all languages.

5 months ago

JamesVicke5

"Help us to clean"

"help us clean."

Both work in English, which is what makes it hard I suppose.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nice, thanks Alex.

5 months ago

LindseyWiehl

Why isnt it puedas nos ayudas a limpiar la sala?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.