1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia and Neha are sitting t…

"Julia and Neha are sitting together."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे हैं ।

August 3, 2018

15 Comments


uCBehLVu

I checked with my partner ( native Hindi speaker ) . He said that बैठी is definitely correct.


Srawrs

If not for really helpful commenters like you, I would never understand Hindi.


quesokaas

Why is it not बैठी since the subject is plural feminine?


emrys29

It should be बैठी हैं। Please report it.


JerryCurry3

No good way to report it. I did so and checked all the checkboxes (audio sounds wrong, hints wrong or missing, english wrong) though none apply. Hopefully it'll at least get someone's attention.


JerryCurry4

Seven months later, it's still not corrected, but at least there's a better way to report it available now. "Something else went wrong."


LongTermLearner

I had the same thought looking at the conjugation tables (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Plurals/tips-and-notes). But I also asked a Hindi speaker and he felt that बैठे was more correct than बैठी. Could it be that it has to do with the way it is actually spoken (plural feminine ee in written, but casually e in spoken)? Or could it be a common "native speaker mistake", like your/you're in English?


ranxero

It should be बैठी


Guenter212784

Unfortunately, the word bank only offers baithe, which does not fit here, not baithî ... (February 2019)


tanu2122006

Yes (20june2020) ♥


ErwinRooij

Also when using the keyboard बैती is considered wrong. See https://i.imgur.com/Pl1LoQK.png.


insysion

Why not the रहे form? Is the above not "Julia and Neha sit together?"


JerryCurry4

बैठे is an adjective, not a verb. Think of it as meaning "seated", as in "Julia and Neha are seated together."

In English, "sitting" can mean (1) already being in a seated position or (2) being in the act of changing to a seated position. The Hindi verb for "sit" (on which बैठा / बैठी / बैठे is based) can only mean (2).

-- edit --

Side note: it really should be बैठी since the entire group is known to be female.


Elliott728894

Hi Why is is साथ and not के साथ ?


ziliya

If I am not mistaken, के साथ translates to "with", whereas साथ में to "together".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.