"Julia and Neha are sitting together."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे हैं ।

August 3, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uCBehLVu

I checked with my partner ( native Hindi speaker ) . He said that बैठी is definitely correct.


Srawrs

If not for really helpful commenters like you, I would never understand Hindi.


quesokaas

Why is it not बैठी since the subject is plural feminine?


emrys29

It should be बैठी हैं। Please report it.


JerryCurry3

No good way to report it. I did so and checked all the checkboxes (audio sounds wrong, hints wrong or missing, english wrong) though none apply. Hopefully it'll at least get someone's attention.


JerryCurry4

Seven months later, it's still not corrected, but at least there's a better way to report it available now. "Something else went wrong."


LongTermLearner

I had the same thought looking at the conjugation tables (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Plurals/tips-and-notes). But I also asked a Hindi speaker and he felt that बैठे was more correct than बैठी. Could it be that it has to do with the way it is actually spoken (plural feminine ee in written, but casually e in spoken)? Or could it be a common "native speaker mistake", like your/you're in English?


ranxero

It should be बैठी


Elliott2804

Hi Why is is साथ and not के साथ ?


ziliya

If I am not mistaken, के साथ translates to "with", whereas साथ में to "together".


insysion

Why not the रहे form? Is the above not "Julia and Neha sit together?"


JerryCurry4

बैठे is an adjective, not a verb. Think of it as meaning "seated", as in "Julia and Neha are seated together."

In English, "sitting" can mean (1) already being in a seated position or (2) being in the act of changing to a seated position. The Hindi verb for "sit" (on which बैठा / बैठी / बैठे is based) can only mean (2).

-- edit --

Side note: it really should be बैठी since the entire group is known to be female.


Guenter212784

Unfortunately, the word bank only offers baithe, which does not fit here, not baithî ... (February 2019)


ErwinRooij

Also when using the keyboard बैती is considered wrong. See https://i.imgur.com/Pl1LoQK.png.


tanu2122006

Yes (20june2020) ♥


Samy228

Isn't "Julia" and "Neha" both feminine names? Then why there is बेठे used in stead of बेठी?


JerryCurry4

बेठी is correct as many others have observed. You should report it next time you run into it.


Gili838461

I wrote the sentence without the me after sath, like in the previous sentence, and it was accepted. What's the difference between the two options? Tnx.


Ruth72207

How is it that 'sitting' is not बैठ रही ? As with other verbs the ending is this?


JerryCurry4

Hindi's verb बैठना is subtly different from English's "to sit". This is addressed earlier in the thread. Search it for "बैठे is an adjective".


SumitRanjan

"जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठी हैं" is the correct translation.


RonakBhavs

It should be "बैठी"


websford

Why is mein being used here?


Pearl911840

I don't understand a thing


Hildburg14

Must be baithee!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.