"Julia and Neha are sitting together."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे हैं ।

August 3, 2018

5 Comments


quesokaas

Why is it not बैठी since the subject is plural feminine?

August 3, 2018

emrys29

It should be बैठी हैं। Please report it.

August 6, 2018

Gislenius

I had the same thought looking at the conjugation tables (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Plurals/tips-and-notes). But I also asked a Hindi speaker and he felt that बैठे was more correct than बैठी. Could it be that it has to do with the way it is actually spoken (plural feminine ee in written, but casually e in spoken)? Or could it be a common "native speaker mistake", like your/you're in English?

August 31, 2018

uCBehLVu

I checked with my partner ( native Hindi speaker ) . He said that बैठी is definitely correct.

October 13, 2018

Guenter212784

Unfortunately, the word bank only offers baithe, which does not fit here, not baithî ... (February 2019)

February 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.