1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir was there earlier."

"Aamir was there earlier."

Translation:पहले आमिर वहाँ था ।

August 3, 2018

4 Comments


GauriBhati

You can also say it likely and formally as"the" not"tha"


harishabbe2

Aamir pehle wahan tha. No you can't say the. "The" is used with plurals or with elders. They were there earlier = ve pehle wahan THE............you were there = aap wahan the. ......... He was there = weh wahan tha.


JerryCurry3

There are many cases where the honorific plural should be considered an automatic requirement.

There are virtually no cases where it's automatically wrong to use it.

Perhaps it might be wrong to use if you've just accidentally insulted the old guy you're talking to by forgetting to use it, and you're choosing how to address the four year-old child standing next to him. Addressing a child with the honorific plural, in front of someone you've just insulted by not using it, would probably reinforce the insult.

Barring edge cases like that, using the honorific plural is at worst unexpected and perhaps a bit funny sounding.


Xeeeeeeeee

Is there a general rule for an adjective to become an adverb? Eg. पहले (oblique form) to become an adverb

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.