"¿Ustedes pueden trabajar mañana?"

Translation:Can you work tomorrow?

2 months ago

6 Comments


nb.batman

Why not trabajan for plural?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You can't have two conjugated verbs together without a conjunction between them:

Pueden trabajan would translate to: Can you, you work? It doesn't make sense, so the unconjugated verb infinitive is used instead in its pure meaning:

pueden trabajar - Can you work...

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Yes. Easy for me to think.of it as "are you able to work" That way the infinitive to work sticks out in my mind.

1 month ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Normally duolingo accepts "you all" for Ustedes, why did it not in this case

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is encouraging the use of the less regional phrase "all of you."

1 month ago

brjon
brjon

Gracias @spiceyokooko I had a similar question, that makes sense.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.