"¿Ustedespuedentrabajarmañana?"

Translation:Can you work tomorrow?

4 months ago

9 Comments


nb.batman
nb.batman

Why not trabajan for plural?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You can't have two conjugated verbs together without a conjunction between them:

Pueden trabajan would translate to: Can you, you work? It doesn't make sense, so the unconjugated verb infinitive is used instead in its pure meaning:

pueden trabajar - Can you work...

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Yes. Easy for me to think.of it as "are you able to work" That way the infinitive to work sticks out in my mind.

3 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Normally duolingo accepts "you all" for Ustedes, why did it not in this case

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is encouraging the use of the less regional phrase "all of you."

3 months ago

brjon
brjon

Gracias @spiceyokooko I had a similar question, that makes sense.

2 months ago

Derek802630

An you all work tomorrow ? Wrong 11 2018

3 weeks ago

Derek802630

CAN you all work tomorrow ?

3 weeks ago

QuenOfHartzz

Why not "can you die?"

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.