1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "old thing"

"old thing"

Translation:stará věc

August 3, 2018

7 Comments


LorriAbleC

So I wonder why staré věc is wrong if Stará refers to a feminine word isn't staré neutral? Is a thing not neutral?


dianne227099

You might think so but věc is actually a feminine noun so the correct answer is "stará věc". You might want to refer to the "Tips and Notes" sections which are quite helpful. If it is any consolation, I also struggle mightily with nouns and genders.


Unbedingt

Why is 'poslední věc' correct but not 'starý věc'?


VladaFu

Read the Tips and notes (or any other resource) about the hard and soft declination of Czech adjectives. Poslední is soft, starý is hard and has different nominative ending for each gender.


Noname877919

Where are the Tips and notes? And what do you mean by hard and soft declination?


VladaFu

In your web browser (even a mobile one) select the skill and click on the lightbulb icon. The Tips and notes are there. You can of course study any other alternative material about Czech grammar. The hard and soft adjectives will be treated in all of them https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/adjectives


Anthony321946

there is still a problem with the pale grey letters not showing when pasted into the answer space

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.