"good city"

Translation:dobré město

8/3/2018, 9:49:31 PM

4 Comments


Marnyg

Why is hodné not correct here?

8/15/2018, 8:26:09 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Becuse it makes no sense. Hodný is good only as in good child (not naughty).

8/16/2018, 5:39:39 AM

LorriAbleC

When do we use dobrá vs dobře? I'm so confused

8/3/2018, 9:49:31 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Dobrá' is a feminine singular nominative adjective (good).

'Dobře' is an adverb (well).

8/4/2018, 12:03:16 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.