1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "good city"

"good city"

Translation:dobré město

August 3, 2018

6 Comments


LorriAbleC

When do we use dobrá vs dobře? I'm so confused


endless_sleeper

'Dobrá' is a feminine singular nominative adjective (good).

'Dobře' is an adverb (well).


Marnyg

Why is hodné not correct here?


VladaFu

Becuse it makes no sense. Hodný is good only as in good child (not naughty).


Martina872392

I can't pay Attention on the accents, because I have no czech letters

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.