"Señor, ¿cuántas maletas tiene usted?"

Translation:Sir, how many suitcases do you have?

2 months ago

5 Comments


timsky1

In English it's much more natural to put 'Sir' at the end - a pity duolingo marks it as incorrect.

1 week ago

Cantaloupe2

"Sir" is pretty often used as a way to get someone's attention. You were likely marked wrong because you changed the meaning of the sentence.

8 hours ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

NO, it is 'Sir, how many bags have you?' No need for DO or GOT! It is getting annoying.

6 days ago

Cantaloupe2

If you want another answer to be accepted, click the "report" button, and then click "my answer should be accepted".

8 hours ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I always do that.

8 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.