"Señor, ¿cuántas maletas tiene usted?"

Translation:Sir, how many suitcases do you have?

4 months ago

8 Comments


mgbryant

So was anyone brave enough to try "Sir, how many suitcases have you ?" Which of course is not conventional and probably not entirely correct grrammar. Me ? I did not try that I just caved and regurgitated the answer that DL wants .. Sorry just ranting .. DL IS a great app and most of the content is solid but that just makes the outliers that much more jarring. End rant

3 weeks ago

timsky1

In English it's much more natural to put 'Sir' at the end - a pity duolingo marks it as incorrect.

2 months ago

Cantaloupe2

"Sir" is pretty often used as a way to get someone's attention. You were likely marked wrong because you changed the meaning of the sentence.

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

NO, it is 'Sir, how many bags have you?' No need for DO or GOT! It is getting annoying.

2 months ago

Cantaloupe2

If you want another answer to be accepted, click the "report" button, and then click "my answer should be accepted".

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I always do that.

2 months ago

katekent50

El señor also means Mister.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo uses three translations for señor, but they aren't interchangeable.
With a last name:
El señor (El Sr.) González quiere un café. Mister González wants a coffee.
Without a last name:
El señor quiere un café. The gentleman wants a coffee.
As a form of address:
Señor, ¿cuántas maletas tiene usted? Sir, how many suitcases do you have?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.