Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora mismo Pablo está estudiando."

Translation:Right now Pablo is studying.

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


queenpaula15

Doesn't "estudiar" mean "studying" too?

2 weeks ago

Julian_L.

You mean «está estudiar»? No, that form is incorrect in Spanish.

1 week ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes that's the verb infinitive - estudiar - to study.

But this sentence is using the continuous present tense, for a current ongoing action:

está estudiando - is studying...

More here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

1 week ago