"Ahora mismo no está lloviendo."

Translation:Right now it's not raining.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Roger654478

In English 'its not raining at the moment'!

3 months ago

glieke
glieke

How about: "At this very moment"? Is was wrong according to Duolingo

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

So does ahora mismo=ahorita?

2 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

Ahorita will mean "right now" with no delay in some places, and in others it means "some vague time in the not too distant future". I have found that ahora mismo always means "now" to those I have spoken with. I remember responding to people who answered a question with ahorita with "ahora mismo o ahora mas tarde". I would usually getba chuckle and then they repond with one of the two.

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, some people are really time challenged, and in Ecuador, that is putting it mildly...The joke here is that mañana means not today..

1 month ago

Richard383448

It's not raining right now or at this moment

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.