"पीटर को चाकू नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:Peter does not want the knife.

August 3, 2018

7 Comments


batesita

Why is "ko" necessary?

August 3, 2018

zeebo7

In Hindi you want 'to' something. "मुझे खाना चाहिए" literally means "To me food want", but it's the equivalent of "I want food".

August 4, 2018

vg

Why is "the" necessary. why not "Peter does not want a knife." Knife is a generic object. There arany knives. There is no unique knife called "The knife".

August 11, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Then you would need “ek” in the Hindi sentence.

September 3, 2018

raypab

batesita, ko is a connecting word. it connects objects and subjects and also indicate the the action/response of the subject.

January 3, 2019

Ram469196

Thank you.

January 3, 2019

Ram469196

Is 'ko' necessary/

December 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.