1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर को चाकू नहीं चाहिए।"

"पीटर को चाकू नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:Peter does not want the knife.

August 3, 2018

11 Comments


vg

Why is "the" necessary. why not "Peter does not want a knife." Knife is a generic object. There arany knives. There is no unique knife called "The knife".


Ccf-Uk

Then you would need “ek” in the Hindi sentence.


FaraazAshraf

Since they didn't mention "ek chakoo" then it means they are talking about a specific one


batesita

Why is "ko" necessary?


zeebo7

In Hindi you want 'to' something. "मुझे खाना चाहिए" literally means "To me food want", but it's the equivalent of "I want food".


tizerzert

Is this he idea? To Peter the knife is not wanted


MuthiahRamnath

Peter does not want knife


raypab

batesita, ko is a connecting word. it connects objects and subjects and also indicate the the action/response of the subject.


_shivangi

It is written "chaku" here which is singular so that is why I wrote knife.


RakshitMawa

My answer is correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.