1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is snowing."

"It is snowing."

Translation:Neĝas.

August 3, 2018

6 Comments


OldPalHappy

How come Estas neĝas. is counted as incorrect?


salivanto

Because "neĝas" means "it's snowing."

(If this sounds sassy, please let me know what kind of explanation you would find helpful.)


OldPalHappy

Thanks, that makes sense.


JasonMey

To directly translate "It is snowing" would actually be "estas neĝante." I'm not sure if the course would count that as correct, though, because I believe the participles are taught later.

However, this construction, while closer to the English, is unnecessary. "Neĝas" already means "It is snowing."


salivanto

But not with an adjective participle.

Well, not with any participle, but I hope you know what I mean.


JasonMey

You are correct. On both counts.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.