"Is your mother a teacher in this school?"

Translation:¿Tu madre es maestra en esta escuela?

5 months ago

11 Comments


MattPippin

I got it right, but why is there not an "una" in front of maestra?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Definite and indefinite articles are so tricky in Spanish because they're so many odd rules that govern them.

Don’t Use Any Article When Talking About Your Profession, Nationality, Religion, etc.

In English, we use the indefinite articles a or an when talking about our professions, nationalities, religions and the other abstract ideas that make up our identities.

I’m an anthropologist.

She’s a Catholic.

In Spanish, you must leave those articles out.

Soy abogado. (I’m a lawyer.)

Soy brasileña. (I’m a Brazilian.)

More here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

5 months ago

DuvieCantu1

Why is it that sometimes "this" is marked correct when using "este" and other times it's correct when using "esta." I don't know the difference. Maybe someone could explain the difference, please.

5 months ago

jsshubham

I guess it depends upon the gender you're talking about at that current scenario. Esta defines female and este defines male.

4 months ago

Marie271319

I have been trying to understand that too.

4 months ago

schuppel

Este is used for masculine nouns and esta for feminine nouns singular.

5 months ago

Shelly920270

Why is "su madre" incorrect? Tú and its associated possessive (tu) are informal. Either one should work depending on how well you know the person you're asking.

2 weeks ago

CaraFisher2

Why doesn't "es" go at the beginning of the sentence?

3 months ago

WorldTrekkerDC
WorldTrekkerDC

I did that and it was counted right.

3 months ago

Derek969418

I put una in front of maestra and was marked right

3 months ago

Crystal996219

I'm so surprised I got it right this one got me for abit

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.