Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is your mother a teacher in this school?"

Translation:¿Tu madre es maestra en esta escuela?

2 weeks ago

5 Comments


MattPippin

I got it right, but why is there not an "una" in front of maestra?

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Definite and indefinite articles are so tricky in Spanish because they're so many odd rules that govern them.

Don’t Use Any Article When Talking About Your Profession, Nationality, Religion, etc.

In English, we use the indefinite articles a or an when talking about our professions, nationalities, religions and the other abstract ideas that make up our identities.

I’m an anthropologist.

She’s a Catholic.

In Spanish, you must leave those articles out.

Soy abogado. (I’m a lawyer.)

Soy brasileña. (I’m a Brazilian.)

More here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

2 weeks ago

schuppel

Este is used for masculine nouns and esta for feminine nouns singular.

1 week ago

DuvieCantu1

Why is it that sometimes "this" is marked correct when using "este" and other times it's correct when using "esta." I don't know the difference. Maybe someone could explain the difference, please.

1 week ago

jsshubh

I guess it depends upon the gender you're talking about at that current scenario. Esta defines female and este defines male.

1 hour ago